GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-8-57 - Expression or intimation of opinion by judge as to matters proved or guilt of accused
O.C.G.A.    17-8-57   (2010)
      It  is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in  his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what  has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. Should any  judge violate this Code section, the violation shall be held by the  Supreme Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the decision in the  case reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below with such  directions as the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals may lawfully give.