GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-9-1 - When direction of verdict of acquittal authorized; when motion  for directed verdict of acquittal allowed; effect of motion upon  defendant's right to present evidence and right to jury tri
O.C.G.A.    17-9-1   (2010)
    17-9-1.    When direction of verdict of acquittal authorized; when motion  for directed verdict of acquittal allowed; effect of motion upon  defendant's right to present evidence and right to jury trial; assent of  jury not required
      (a)  Where  there is no conflict in the evidence and the evidence introduced with  all reasonable deductions and inferences therefrom shall demand a  verdict of acquittal or "not guilty" as to the entire offense or to some  particular count or offense, the court may direct the verdict of  acquittal to which the defendant is entitled under the evidence and may  allow the trial to proceed only as to the counts or offenses remaining,  if any.
(b)  The defendant shall be entitled  to move for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by  the prosecuting attorney or at the close of the case, even if he fails  to introduce any evidence at the trial. A defendant who moves for a  directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecuting  attorney may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not  granted, without having reserved the right to do so and to the same  extent as if the motion had not been made. A motion for a directed  verdict which is not granted shall not be deemed to be a waiver of the  right to trial by jury. The order of the court granting a motion for a  directed verdict of acquittal is effective without any assent of the  jury.