GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 18-2-72 - Determining insolvency
O.C.G.A.    18-2-72   (2010)
      (a)  A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets, at a fair valuation.
(b)  A debtor who is generally not paying his or her debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.
(c)  A  partnership is insolvent under subsection (a) of this Code section if  the sum of the partnership's debts is greater than the aggregate of all  of the partnership's assets, at a fair valuation, and the sum of the  excess of the value of each general partner's nonpartnership assets over  the partner's nonpartnership debts.
(d)  Assets  under this Code section do not include property that has been  transferred, concealed, or removed with intent to hinder, delay, or  defraud creditors or that has been transferred in a manner making the  transfer voidable under this article.
(e)  Debts  under this Code section do not include an obligation to the extent it  is secured by a valid lien on property of the debtor not included as an  asset.