GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 18-2-78 - Conditions for voidability of transfer or obligation; judgment
O.C.G.A.    18-2-78   (2010)
      (a)  A  transfer or obligation is not voidable under paragraph (1) of  subsection (a) of Code Section 18-2-74 against a person who took in good  faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent  transferee or obligee.
(b)  Except as  otherwise provided in this Code section, to the extent a transfer is  voidable in an action by a creditor under paragraph (1) of subsection  (a) of Code Section 18-2-77, the creditor may recover judgment for the  value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c) of this  Code section, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim,  whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against:
      (1)  The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or
      (2)  Any  subsequent transferee other than a good faith transferee or obligee who  took for value or from any subsequent transferee or obligee.
(c)  If  the judgment under subsection (b) of this Code section is based upon  the value of the asset transferred, the judgment must be for an amount  equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to  adjustment as the equities may require.
(d)  Notwithstanding  voidability of a transfer or an obligation under this article, a good  faith transferee or obligee is entitled, to the extent of the value  given the debtor for the transfer or obligation, to:
      (1)  A lien on or a right to retain any interest in the asset transferred;
      (2)  Enforcement of any obligation incurred; or
      (3)  A reduction in the amount of the liability on the judgment.
(e)  A  transfer is not voidable under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code  Section 18-2-74 or Code Section 18-2-75 if the transfer results from:
      (1)  Termination of a lease upon default by the debtor when the termination is pursuant to the lease and applicable law; or
      (2)  Enforcement of a security interest in compliance with Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code.
(f)  A transfer is not voidable under subsection (b) of Code Section 18-2-75:
      (1)  To  the extent the insider gave new value to or for the benefit of the  debtor after the transfer was made unless the new value was secured by a  valid lien;
      (2)  If made in the ordinary course of business or financial affairs of the debtor and the insider; or
      (3)  If  made pursuant to a good faith effort to rehabilitate the debtor and the  transfer secured the present value given for that purpose as well as an  antecedent debt of the debtor.