GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 18-4-20 - Property subject to garnishment generally; claim amount and  defendant's social security number on summons; information to be  contained on summons of garnishment upon financial institutio
* * *
    18-4-20.    Property subject to garnishment generally; claim amount and  defendant's social security number on summons; information to be  contained on summons of garnishment upon financial institution
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Disposable  earnings" means that part of the earnings of an individual remaining  after the deduction from those earnings of the amounts required by law  to be withheld.
      (2)  "Earnings" means  compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated  as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic  payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program.
(b)  All  debts owed by the garnishee to the defendant at the time of service of  the summons of garnishment upon the garnishee and all debts accruing  from the garnishee to the defendant from the date of service to the date  of the garnishee's answer shall be subject to process of garnishment;  and no payment made by the garnishee to the defendant or to his order,  or by any arrangement between the defendant and the garnishee, after the  date of the service of the summons of garnishment upon the garnishee,  shall defeat the lien of such garnishment.
(c)  All  property, money, or effects of the defendant in the possession or  control of the garnishee at the time of service of the summons of  garnishment upon the garnishee or coming into the possession or control  of the garnishee at any time from the date of service of the summons of  garnishment upon the garnishee to the date of the garnishee's answer  shall be subject to process of garnishment except, in the case of  collateral securities in the hands of a creditor, such securities shall  not be subject to garnishment so long as there is an amount owed on the  debt for which the securities were given as collateral.
      (d)(1)  Notwithstanding  subsection (a) of this Code section, the maximum part of the aggregate  disposable earnings of an individual for any work week which is subject  to garnishment may not exceed the lesser of:
            (A)  Twenty-five percent of his disposable earnings for that week; or
            (B)  The  amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed 30 times  the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by Section 6(a)(1) of the  Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, U.S.C. Title 29, Section 206(a)(1), in  effect at the time the earnings are payable.
* * *