GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 18-4-20 - Property subject to garnishment generally; claim amount and  defendant's social security number on summons; information to be  contained on summons of garnishment upon financial institutio
* * *
(f)  The  exemption provided by subsection (d) of this Code section shall not  apply if the judgment upon which the garnishment is based is a judgment  for alimony or for the support of any dependent of the defendant,  provided the summons of garnishment shall contain a notice to the  garnishee that the garnishment is based on the judgment for alimony or  the support of a dependent. In any case in which the garnishment is  based on the judgment, the maximum part of the aggregate disposable  earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to  garnishment shall be 50 percent of the individual's disposable earnings  for that week.
(g)  Except as provided in  Article 7 of this chapter for a summons of continuing garnishment for  support, the summons of garnishment, including a summons of continuing  garnishment pursuant to Article 6 of this chapter, shall on its face  state the total amount claimed to be due at the time of the summons and  the amount subject to garnishment shall not exceed the amount so shown  on the summons of garnishment.
(h)  The  summons of garnishment, including a summons of continuing garnishment,  may on its face set forth, if known, the social security number of the  defendant.
(i)  A summons of garnishment  upon a financial institution, or an attachment thereto, shall state with  particularity all of the following information, to the extent  reasonably available to the plaintiff:
      (1)  The  name of the defendant, and, to the extent such would reasonably enable  the garnishee to answer properly the summons, all known configurations,  nicknames, aliases, former or maiden names, trade names, or variations  thereof;
      (2)  The service address and the  current addresses of the defendant and, to the extent such would  reasonably enable the garnishee to answer properly the summons of  garnishment and such is reasonably available to the plaintiff, the past  addresses of the defendant;
      (3)  The social security number or federal tax identification number of the defendant; and
      (4)  Account,  identification, or tracking numbers known or suspected by the plaintiff  to be used by the garnishee in the identification or administration of  the defendant's funds or property.
A  misspelling of any information required by paragraph (1) or (2) of this  subsection, other than the surname of a natural person defendant, shall  not invalidate a summons of garnishment, so long as such information is  not misleading in a search of the garnishee's records.