GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 19-11-20 - Wage assignments
O.C.G.A. 19-11-20 (2010)
(a) A parent responsible for child support payments may make an assignment of a portion of his wages to the department in order to fulfill his obligations under this article. The employer shall recognize and comply with any wage assignment executed for the purpose of meeting child support obligations and the wage assignment shall be enforceable.
(b) Employers may not terminate the services of an employed parent who executes a wage assignment for child support purposes, solely because of the assignment.
(c) In addition to other remedies provided at law, courts may require wage assignments, if accepted by the employer, as a condition of probation or at such other times as appropriate to ensure the regular availability of support to a dependent child.
(d) The payor may collect up to $25.00 against the obligor's income to reimburse the payor for administrative costs for the first income deduction and up to $3.00 for each deduction thereafter.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate