GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 2-12-71 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    2-12-71   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Adulterated" means any soil amendment:
            (A)  Which  contains any deleterious or harmful agent in sufficient quantity to be  injurious to beneficial plants, animals, or aquatic life when applied in  accordance with the directions for use shown on the label;
            (B)  Whose composition differs substantially from that offered in support of registration or shown on the label; or
            (C)  Which contains noxious weed seed.
      (2)  "Bulk" means in nonpackaged form.
      (3)  "Distribute"  means to import, consign, offer for sale, sell, barter, or otherwise  supply soil amendments to any person in this state.
      (4)  "Distributor"  means any person who imports, consigns, sells, offers for sale,  barters, or otherwise supplies soil amendments in this state.
      (5)  "Label" means the display of written, printed, or graphic matter upon the immediate container of the soil amendment.
      (6)  "Labeling"  means all written, printed, or graphic matter accompanying any soil  amendment and all advertisements, brochures, posters, and television,  radio, and oral claims used in promoting its sale.
      (7)  "Percent" or "percentage" means the parts per 100 by weight.
      (8)  "Person" means an individual, partnership, association, corporation, or other organized body.
      (9)  "Product name" means the designation under which a soil amendment is offered for distribution.
      (10)  "Registrant" means any person who registers a soil amendment under this article.
      (11)  "Soil  amendment" means any substance intended for changing the  characteristics of soil or other growth medium for the purposes of:
            (A)  Increasing penetrability of water or air;
            (B)  Increasing water-holding capacity;
            (C)  Alleviating or decreasing soil compaction; or
            (D)  Otherwise altering the soil or other medium in such manner that the physical properties are materially enhanced.
The  term "soil amendment" does not include any substance for which  nutritional claims are made, such as, but not limited to, commercial  fertilizers, liming materials, or unmanipulated vegetable or animal  manures.