GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 2-7-103 - Evidence of financial responsibility required; amount of  bond, insurance, or cash deposit; notice of reduction or cancellation
O.C.G.A.    2-7-103   (2010)
      (a)   Required.  The Commissioner shall not issue a pesticide contractor's license until  the applicant has furnished evidence of financial responsibility with  the Commissioner, consisting either of a surety bond, a liability  insurance policy, or a cash deposit or certification thereof, protecting  persons who may suffer legal damages as a result of the operation of  the applicant, provided that such surety bond, liability insurance  policy, or cash deposit need not apply to damages or injury to  agricultural crops, plants, or land being worked upon by the applicant.
(b)   Amount; notice of reduction or cancellation by surety or insurer.  The amount of surety bond, liability insurance, or cash deposit  provided for in this Code section shall be set by regulation. Such  surety bond, liability insurance, or cash deposit shall be maintained at  not less than the minimum set by regulation at all times during the  license period. The Commissioner shall be notified ten days prior to any  reduction made at the request of the applicant or any cancellation of  such surety bond or liability insurance by the surety or insurer. The  total and aggregate liability of the surety and insurer for all claims  shall be limited to the face of the bond or liability insurance policy  or cash deposit. The Commissioner may accept a liability insurance  policy, surety bond, or cash deposit in the proper sum, which has a  deductible clause in an amount not exceeding $1,000.00 for aerial  contractors and $500.00 for all other contractors, for the total amount  of liability insurance, surety bond, or cash deposit required, provided  that if the applicant has not satisfied the requirement of the  deductible amount in any prior legal claim, such deductible clause shall  not be accepted by the Commissioner, unless such applicant furnishes  the Commissioner with a surety bond, liability insurance, or cash  deposit which shall satisfy the amount of the deductible as to all  claims that may arise in his application of pesticides. In the event  that any contractor has an unpaid and outstanding judgment against him  as a result of damages caused to a second party by the misuse of  pesticides, he must provide a bond in an amount acceptable to the  Commissioner before he can be licensed or relicensed.
(c)   Personal liability for damage.  Nothing in this article shall be construed to relieve any person from  liability for any damage to the person or lands of another caused by the  use of pesticides, even though such use conforms to the rules and  regulations of the Commissioner.