GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 2-7-99 - Licensing requirements; applications; issuance; fees; renewal
O.C.G.A.    2-7-99   (2010)
      (a)   Pesticide contractor's license.
      (1)   Required; additional requirement; fee.  No person shall engage in the business of contracting for the  application of any pesticide to the lands of another within this state  at any time without a pesticide contractor's license issued by the  Commissioner for each business location. In addition to the pesticide  contractor's license, each business location must maintain, in full-time  employment during all periods of operation, at least one certified  commercial pesticide applicator. The Commissioner shall require an  annual fee of $55.00 for each pesticide contractor's license issued. Any  fees collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant  to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1.
      (2)   Application for license; form; content.  Application for a pesticide contractor's license shall be made in  writing to the Commissioner on a designated form obtained from the  Commissioner's office. Each application for a license shall contain  information regarding the applicant's qualifications and proposed  operations and shall include the following:
            (A)  The full name of the person applying for the license;
            (B)  If  the applicant is a person other than an individual, the full name of  each member of the firm or partnership or the names of the principal  officers of the association, corporation, or group;
            (C)  The principal business address of the applicant in this state and elsewhere;
            (D)  If  applicable, the name and address of an attorney in fact pursuant to the  requirements of Chapter 5 of this title, the "Department of Agriculture  Registration, License, and Permit Act";
            (E)  The model, make, horsepower, and size of any equipment used by the applicant to apply pesticides; and
            (F)  Any other necessary information prescribed by the Commissioner.
      (3)   Issuance.  If the Commissioner finds the applicant qualified to engage in the  business of contracting for the application of pesticides commercially,  if the applicant files proof of financial responsibility as required  under Code Section 2-7-103, and if the applicant applying for a license  to contract for aerial application of pesticides has met all of the  requirements of the Federal Aviation Administration and all aeronautic  requirements of this state for operation of equipment described in the  application, the Commissioner shall issue a pesticide contractor's  license, with any necessary limitations; provided, however, commercial  aerial applicators of crop protection products and pesticide contractors  applying crop protection products to agricultural crops shall not be  required to file proof of financial responsibility as required under  Code Section 2-7-103.  The license shall expire at the end of the  calendar year of issue, unless it is revoked or suspended prior thereto  by the Commissioner for cause.
(b)   Certified pesticide applicator licenses.
      (1)   Certified private applicator's license.
            (A)  Required; competency.  No individual shall purchase, use, or supervise the use of any  pesticide as a private applicator unless he is licensed as a certified  private applicator or is acting under the direct supervision of an  individual who is licensed as a certified private applicator. The  Commissioner shall require the applicant to demonstrate his competency  to apply "restricted use pesticides" safely, effectively, and in such a  manner as to prevent any unreasonable adverse effects on the  environment. Such determination of competency shall be made on the basis  of standards and procedures approved by the Environmental Protection  Agency in the "Georgia Plan for Certification of Pesticide Applicators."
* * *