GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 2-9-11.1 - Ownership of agricultural product harvested by dealer, agent  or employee, or independent contractor retained by dealer; prompt  payment; certificate of receipt and quality
O.C.G.A.    2-9-11.1   (2010)
      (a)  In  the absence of a written contract between the producer and a dealer in  agricultural products to the contrary, any agricultural product which is  harvested by a dealer, an agent or employee of a dealer, or an  independent contractor retained by a dealer or which is delivered to a  dealer or an agent or employee thereof on the farm or at a facility of  the dealer shall become the property of the dealer at the time of  delivery and the dealer shall become obligated to pay the agreed-upon  price as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(b)  A  dealer in agricultural products shall make prompt payment for  agricultural products purchased in this state.  Prompt payment shall  mean payment 20 days following delivery, as provided in subsection (a)  of this Code section, unless explicitly stated otherwise in a written  contract agreed to by the producer and dealer in agricultural products.
(c)  Unless  explicitly stated otherwise in a written contract, at the time of  delivery as specified in subsection (a) of this Code section, the dealer  and the producer in agricultural products shall jointly issue a  certificate of receipt and quality to the producer or the producer's  agent. The certificate of receipt and quality shall contain information,  including but not limited to the:
      (1)  Name and address of the dealer in agricultural products;
      (2)  Name and address of the producer;
      (3)  Delivery date and time of receipt;
      (4)  Description of the product as to identity, quantity, quality, condition, and grade of the product;
      (5)  Price per unit; and
      (6)  Terms of the transaction.
Information  contained in the certificate of receipt and quality pertaining to  quality, quantity, and price shall be presumed to be satisfied unless  such agricultural product is inspected and a certificate stating the  product is in a different condition is issued by an inspector pursuant  to Code Section 2-9-11 within 48 hours of delivery of the agricultural  product to the dealer.
(d)  This Code  section does not preclude the producer from commencing and maintaining  an action against the dealer as in any civil action.