GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 2-9-6 - Bond -- Breach of conditions; complaint to Commissioner;  hearing and settlement; action on bond; pro rata distribution of  insufficient bond proceeds
O.C.G.A.    2-9-6   (2010)
      (a)  Any  person claiming that he or she has been damaged by a breach of the  conditions of a bond given by a licensee as provided in Code Section  2-9-5 may enter a complaint to the Commissioner. Such complaint shall be  a written statement of the facts constituting the complaint and must be  made within 180 days of the alleged breach. If the Commissioner  determines that the complaint is prima facie a breach of the bond, and  the matter can not be amicably resolved within 15 days, the Commissioner  shall publish a solicitation for additional complaints regarding  breaches of the bond for a period of not less than five consecutive  issues in a newspaper of general circulation and in such other  publications as the Commissioner shall prescribe. Additional complaints  must be filed within 60 days following initial public notification of a  breach of the bond. Civil actions on the breach of such bond shall not  be commenced less than 120 days nor more than 547 days from the initial  date of public notification of such breach of the bond.
(b)  Upon  the filing of such complaint in the manner provided in this Code  section, the Commissioner shall investigate the charges made and at his  discretion order a hearing before him, giving the party complained of  notice of the filing of such complaint and the time and place of such  hearing. At the conclusion of the hearing the Commissioner shall report  his findings and render his conclusion upon the matter complained of to  the complainant and respondent in each case, who shall have 15 days  thereafter in which to make effective and satisfy the Commissioner's  conclusions.
(c)  If such settlement is not  effected within such time, the Commissioner or the producer may bring an  action to enforce the claim. If the producer is not satisfied with the  ruling of the Commissioner, he may commence and maintain an action  against the principal and surety on the bond of the parties complained  of as in any civil action.
(d)  If the bond  or collateral posted is insufficient to pay in full the valid claims of  producers, the Commissioner may direct that the proceeds of such bond  shall be divided pro rata among such producers.