GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 20-2-553 - Powers of authority
O.C.G.A.    20-2-553   (2010)
      (a)  The authority shall have the power:
      (1)  To have a seal and alter it at pleasure;
      (2)  To  acquire by purchase, lease, or otherwise and to hold, lease, sell, and  dispose of real and personal property of every kind and character for  its corporate purposes;
      (3)  To acquire  in its own name by purchase, on such terms and conditions, and in such  manner as it may deem proper, or by condemnation in accordance with any  and all existing laws applicable to the condemnation of property for  public use, real property or rights of easements therein or franchises  necessary or convenient for its corporate purposes and to use them so  long as its corporate existence shall continue and to lease or make  contracts for the use of or dispose of them in any manner it deems to  the best advantage of the authority, the authority being under no  obligation to accept and pay for any property condemned under this part,  except from the funds provided under the authority of this part. In any  proceedings to condemn, such orders may be made by the court having  jurisdiction of the action or proceeding as may be just to the authority  and to the owners of the property to be condemned; and no property  shall be acquired under this part upon which any lien or other  encumbrance exists unless at the time such property is so acquired a  sufficient sum of money is deposited in trust to pay and redeem the fair  value of such lien or encumbrance. If the authority shall deem it  expedient to construct any project on lands which are subject to the  control of the public school system of the state or of any county board  of education, city board of education, or governing body of an  independent or quasi-independent district or system or local unit of  administration, the Governor, in the case of the state, or the boards of  education of counties or cities, or the equivalent governing  authorities of independent school districts or systems are authorized to  execute for and in behalf of the state or the various county boards of  education, city boards of education, or governing bodies of independent  districts or systems, as the case may be, a lease upon such lands to the  authority for such parcel or parcels as shall be needed for a period  not to exceed 50 years, at a nominal rental of $1.00 per year. If the  authority shall deem it expedient to construct any project on any other  lands the title to which shall then be in the state, the Governor is  authorized to convey, for and in behalf of the state, title to such  lands to the authority, upon payment into the state treasury for the  credit of the general fund of the state of the reasonable value of such  lands, such value to be determined by three appraisers to be agreed upon  by the Governor and the chairperson of the authority. Further, if the  authority shall deem it expedient to construct any project on any other  lands the title to which shall then be in any county, municipality, or  other governmental subdivision of the state, the proper authorities of  such county, municipality, or governmental subdivision are authorized to  convey, for and in behalf of such county, municipality, or governmental  subdivision, title to such lands to the authority, upon payment to the  proper fiscal officer of the county, municipality, or other governmental  subdivision of the reasonable value of such lands, such value to be  determined by three appraisers to be agreed upon between such  governmental authorities and the chairperson of the authority;
      (4)  To  appoint and select officers, agents, and employees, including  engineering, architectural, and construction experts, fiscal agents, and  attorneys, and to fix their compensation;
      (5)  To  make contracts, agreements of sale, and leases and to execute all  instruments necessary or convenient, including contracts for  construction of projects, agreements for the sale of projects, and  leases of projects or contracts for the use of projects which the  authority causes to be erected or acquired; and any and all political  subdivisions, departments, institutions, or agencies of the state are  authorized to enter into contracts, leases, or agreements with the  authority upon such terms and for such purposes as they deem advisable.  Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, authority is  specifically granted to the county boards of education, city boards of  education, or governing bodies of independent districts or systems, for  and on behalf of the units and institutions within their respective  counties, cities, or districts, and to the authority to enter into  contracts, agreements of sale, and lease agreements for the purchase or  use of any structure, building, or facilities of the authority for a  term not exceeding 50 years; and the board of education or equivalent  governing body for and on behalf of the respective political subdivision  may obligate itself and its successors to use only such structure,  building, or facility and none other and so long as such property is  used by such political subdivision to pay an amount to be determined  from year to year for the use of such property so leased and also to  obligate itself and its successors as a part of the lease contract to  pay the cost of maintaining, repairing, and operating the property so  leased from the authority;
* * *