GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 20-2-984.4 - Professional Standards Commission -- Preliminary  investigations; powers of investigator; limitations; notice; change of  address; withdrawal of application
O.C.G.A.    20-2-984.4   (2010)
      (a)  If  the commission agrees to investigate matters reported under Code  Section 20-2-984.2 or Code Section 20-2-984.3, an investigator of the  commission shall conduct a preliminary investigation of the reported  matters to determine if probable cause exists to recommend disciplinary  action. Prior to beginning such investigation, the commission shall send  written notification to the local board employing the educators of the  following:
      (1)  The names and addresses of the parties making the complaint that gave rise to the proposed investigation;
      (2)  The names of the educators employed by the local board who are proposed to be investigated; and
      (3)  An explanation of the complaint made against the educators employed by the local board.
(b)  In conducting an investigation authorized by this Code section, the commission shall:
      (1)  Be authorized to conduct plenary hearings;
      (2)  Have the power to administer oaths and affirmations;
      (3)  Have  the power to issue subpoenas in the name of the commission to compel  the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents and any  other things to be used as evidence. Such subpoenas shall be served in  any manner now or hereafter provided for service of subpoenas issued by  the superior courts. In the event any person fails or refuses to obey a  subpoena issued under this paragraph, such failure or refusal shall  constitute contempt of the commission. Upon application by the  commission to the superior court of the county wherein such person  resides or is found, the superior court shall have power, after notice  and hearing, to adjudge such person in contempt and to punish such  person by a fine not exceeding $300.00 or by imprisonment not exceeding  20 days or by both such fine and imprisonment and to enter such other  orders and take such other action as may be necessary to enforce  compliance with and obedience to the subpoena. At such hearing, the  person subpoenaed shall be entitled to make any defense and to show any  valid reason why he or she failed or refused to comply with the  subpoena; and
      (4)  Have the power to  access criminal histories of educators through the Georgia Crime  Information Center and the National Crime Information Center. This  access shall include a GCIC terminal. Information provided by GCIC or  NCIC shall be used in accordance with Code Section 35-3-35 and with  applicable federal and state laws, rules, or regulations.
(c)  The  investigation conducted pursuant to this Code section is limited to the  matters asserted in the written complaint unless additional written  complaints are filed. The commission shall be authorized to investigate  any matters raised in any such additional complaints while investigating  the original complaint.
(d)  Prior to being  contacted by an investigator, but in no event later than the completion  of the investigation conducted pursuant to this Code section, the  educator shall receive written notification that he or she is the  subject of an investigation and shall also receive written notification  of the allegations against him or her. In addition, the educator shall  be notified that the investigation shall be limited to those allegations  unless additional written allegations are filed.
(d.1)  Upon  the educator's receipt of written notification that an educator is the  subject of such investigation, it shall be the duty of the educator to  notify the commission in writing of any change in the educator's home or  employment address until the commission issues a final decision in the  matter. During this period, the mailing by certified mail of any notice,  correspondence, or order regarding an investigation or disciplinary  action to the last address specified by the educator after receiving  written notice of the investigation or, if the commission has not  received a change of address from the educator, the address at which the  educator received written notification of an investigation, shall  constitute proper notice to the educator. If the commission has been  notified in writing that the educator is represented by legal counsel,  the commission shall also send a copy of any notice to the educator's  legal counsel. Notice by certified mail pursuant to this subsection  shall be complete upon mailing.
(e)  In no  event shall a preliminary investigation take longer than 60 days without  written permission from the commission, at which time a written finding  of probable cause, or that no probable cause exists, must be made to  the commission.
(f)  No applicant who is  under investigation by the commission shall be allowed to withdraw his  or her application for a certificate, permit, or other certification  document without the written consent of the commission. The commission  shall retain its authority over those applicants to proceed with the  denial of the certificate, permit, or other certification document upon  any ground provided by law. The suspension or expiration of any  certificate, permit, or certification document, or its surrender without  the written consent of the commission, shall not deprive the commission  of its authority to do any of the following:
      (1)  Institute  or continue an investigation or a disciplinary proceeding against the  holder of a certificate, permit, or other certification document upon  any ground provided by law;
      (2)  Enter an order denying, suspending, or revoking the certificate, permit, or other certification document; or
      (3)  Issue an admonition to the holder of a certificate, permit, or other certification document.