GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 20-2-850 - Sick leave for teachers and other personnel; accumulation of  sick and personal leave; regaining forfeited leave; local policies;  cost of employing substitute
O.C.G.A.    20-2-850   (2010)
      (a)(1)  Each  person employed in any public school system of this state in the  capacity of teacher, student services support personnel, or  administrative and supervisory personnel, hereinafter referred to in  this part as "personnel," as classified by the Professional Standards  Commission pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-200, except  county or regional librarians, shall be entitled to sick leave with full  pay computed on the basis of one and one-fourth working days for each  completed contract month, and all unused sick leave shall be accumulated  from one contract year to the next up to a maximum of 45 days, except  for additional days which may be accumulated for the purposes provided  for in Code Section 20-2-853. Personnel may utilize sick leave upon the  approval of the local school superintendent or an appointed designee for  absence due to illness or injury or necessitated by exposure to  contagious disease or to illness or death in the immediate family.  Personnel shall be charged with sick leave for absence only on days upon  which they would otherwise work, and no charge against sick leave shall  be made for absence on Sundays, holidays, or other nonworkdays.
      (2)  A  teacher or other person subject to this subsection shall not be charged  with sick leave for absence due to an injury to such teacher or other  person caused by a physical assault while such teacher or other person  was engaged in the performance of his or her duties; provided, however,  that this paragraph shall apply only to the first seven workdays of  absence resulting from a single injury. A teacher or other person who is  absent for up to seven days due to such an injury also shall not have  his or her compensation reduced because of such absence or be required  to pay the cost of a substitute.
      (b)(1)  Any unused sick  and personal leave accumulated by personnel pursuant to subsection (a)  of this Code section shall be credited to such personnel and shall be  transferred when there is a change in the employment of such personnel  from one local board of education to another or from a local board of  education to an unclassified position in the Department of Education,  but no local board of education shall be required to transfer funds to  another, nor shall the State Board of Education provide funds to a local  unit of administration beyond those authorized by subsection (g) of  Code Section 20-2-182 to finance the potential or actual cost incurred  by a local unit of administration through the employment of personnel  transferring accumulated unused sick and personal leave. Any accumulated  unused sick and personal leave credited to personnel shall be forfeited  if such personnel withdraw from service for a period of 12 or more  consecutive months, unless the withdrawal from service is for 
* * *