GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 20-2-850 - Sick leave for teachers and other personnel; accumulation of  sick and personal leave; regaining forfeited leave; local policies;  cost of employing substitute
* * *
work, and no charge against sick leave shall  be made for absence on Sundays, holidays, or other nonworkdays.
      (2)  A  teacher or other person subject to this subsection shall not be charged  with sick leave for absence due to an injury to such teacher or other  person caused by a physical assault while such teacher or other person  was engaged in the performance of his or her duties; provided, however,  that this paragraph shall apply only to the first seven workdays of  absence resulting from a single injury. A teacher or other person who is  absent for up to seven days due to such an injury also shall not have  his or her compensation reduced because of such absence or be required  to pay the cost of a substitute.
      (b)(1)  Any unused sick  and personal leave accumulated by personnel pursuant to subsection (a)  of this Code section shall be credited to such personnel and shall be  transferred when there is a change in the employment of such personnel  from one local board of education to another or from a local board of  education to an unclassified position in the Department of Education,  but no local board of education shall be required to transfer funds to  another, nor shall the State Board of Education provide funds to a local  unit of administration beyond those authorized by subsection (g) of  Code Section 20-2-182 to finance the potential or actual cost incurred  by a local unit of administration through the employment of personnel  transferring accumulated unused sick and personal leave. Any accumulated  unused sick and personal leave credited to personnel shall be forfeited  if such personnel withdraw from service for a period of 12 or more  consecutive months, unless the withdrawal from service is for  educational leave to seek a higher level or different field of  certification and provided that the withdrawal from service for this  purpose is for no longer than 24 consecutive months. Any personnel who  forfeit such accumulated sick and personal leave as required under this  subsection shall be entitled to regain such accumulated sick and  personal leave after such personnel have returned to service for a  period of two consecutive years.
      (2)  Any  unused sick and personal leave accumulated by personnel employed by the  Department of Education shall be credited to such personnel and shall  be transferred when there is a change in the employment of such  personnel from the Department of Education to a local board of  education, but the State Board of Education shall not be required to  provide funds to a local unit of administration beyond those authorized  by subsection (g) of Code Section 20-2-182 to finance the potential or  actual cost incurred by a local unit of administration through the  employment of personnel transferring accumulated unused sick and  personal leave as authorized in this paragraph. Any accumulated unused  sick and personal leave credited to such personnel shall be forfeited if  such personnel withdraw from service for a period of 12 or more  consecutive months, unless the withdrawal from service is for  educational leave to seek a higher level or different field of  certification and provided that the withdrawal from service for this  purpose is for no longer than 24 consecutive months. Any personnel who  forfeit such accumulated sick and personal leave as required under this  subsection shall be entitled to regain such accumulated sick and  personal leave after such personnel have returned to service for a  period of two consecutive years.
(c)  (1)  The sick leave and the accumulation of unused sick leave and the  payments for unused sick leave provided for by this part shall be  subject to subsection (g) of Code Section 20-2-182, but this part shall  not be construed so as to prohibit local boards of education from  adopting policies relative to sick leave and the accumulation of unused  sick leave and payments for unused sick leave which are supplemental to  this part, provided the cost of implementing and maintaining any such  supplemental policies shall be paid entirely from local funds.
      (2)  A  local board of education may establish and set policies and procedures  for a sick leave bank or pool of voluntarily contributed employee sick  leave days. Participating employees shall make equal contributions to  the bank or pool. Such employees may draw sick leave days from the bank  or pool as provided by adopted local board of education policy. Any  other provisions of this part or any other laws to the contrary  notwithstanding, state allotted sick leave days funded pursuant to the  provisions of subsection (g) of Code Section 20-2-182 may be contributed  to or withdrawn from a local board of education sick leave bank or pool  subject to the following requirements:
            (A)  Each  employee may contribute only up to a maximum of 45 state funded sick  leave days to the bank or pool, but each employee may contribute as many  locally funded sick leave days as provided for by local board of  education policy; and
            (B)  Each  employee shall be entitled to withdraw from the bank or pool as many  state and locally funded sick leave days as provided for by local board  of education policy.
      (3)  Local boards of  education shall maintain for each employee an accurate, complete, and  up-to-date record of all state and locally funded sick leave days  contributed to and withdrawn from the sick leave bank or pool, and such  record shall show a separate accounting for state funded and locally  funded sick leave days.
* * *