GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 20-2-2064 - Approval or denial of petition
O.C.G.A.    20-2-2064   (2010)
      (a)  A  charter petitioner seeking to create a conversion charter school must  submit a petition to the local board of the local school system in which  the proposed charter school will be located. The local board must by a  majority vote approve or deny a petition no later than 60 days after its  submission unless the petitioner requests an extension; provided,  however, that a denial of a petition by a local board shall not preclude  the submission to the local board of a revised petition that addresses  deficiencies cited in the denial; and provided, further, that the local  board shall not act upon a petition for a conversion charter school,  including, but not limited to, a conversion charter for a high school  cluster, until such petition:
      (1)  (A)  Has been freely agreed to, by secret ballot, by a majority of the  faculty and instructional staff members of the petitioning local school  at a public meeting called with two weeks' advance notice for the  purpose of deciding whether to submit the petition to the local board  for its approval; and
            (B)  Has been  freely agreed to, by secret ballot, by a majority of the parents or  guardians of students enrolled in the petitioning local school present  at a public meeting called with two weeks' advance notice for the  purpose of deciding whether to submit the petition to the local board  for its approval; or
      (2)  If for a high  school cluster, has been approved by a majority of the school councils  in the high school cluster and has been freely agreed to, by secret  ballot, by at least 60 percent of the combined vote of the faculty and  instructional staff members of the high school cluster and the parents  or guardians of students who reside in the attendance zone of such high  school cluster present at a public meeting called with two weeks'  advance notice for the purpose of deciding whether to submit the  petition to the local board for its approval. Each school council within  the high school cluster shall appoint two representatives to a  committee that shall conduct the vote.
This subsection shall not apply to a system charter school petitioning to be a conversion charter school.
(b)  A  charter petitioner seeking to create a start-up charter school must  submit a petition to the local board of the local school system in which  the proposed charter school will be located. The local board must by a  majority vote approve or deny a petition no later than 60 days after its  submission unless the petitioner requests an extension. A denial of a  petition by a local board shall not preclude the submission to the local  board of a revised petition that addresses deficiencies cited in the  denial.
(c)  A system charter school's  school council or governing council, as applicable, may petition to  become a conversion charter school. The petition shall be submitted to  the local board of the charter system in which the school is located.  The local board must by a majority vote approve or deny a petition no  later than 60 days after its submission unless the petitioner requests  an extension; provided, however, that a denial of a petition by a local  board shall not preclude the submission to the local board of a revised  petition that addresses deficiencies cited in the denial.
(d)  A  local board shall approve a petition that complies with the rules,  regulations, policies, and procedures promulgated in accordance with  Code Section 20-2-2063 and the provisions of this title and is in the  public interest. If a local board denies a petition, it must within 60  days specifically state the reasons for the denial, list all  deficiencies with respect to Code Section 20-2-2063, and provide a  written statement of the denial to the charter petitioner and the state  board.
(e)  The state board or the Charter  Advisory Committee, if directed by the state board to do so, may mediate  between the local board and a charter petitioner whose petition was  denied to assist in resolving issues which led to denial of the petition  by the local board.