GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 20-2-2066 - Admission, enrollment, and withdrawal of students
O.C.G.A.    20-2-2066   (2010)
      (a)  A local charter school shall enroll students in the following manner:
            (1)(A)  A  start-up charter school shall enroll any student who resides in the  charter attendance zone as specified in the charter and who submits a  timely application as specified in the charter unless the number of  applications exceeds the capacity of a program, class, grade level, or  building. In such case, all such applicants shall have an equal chance  of being admitted through a random selection process unless otherwise  prohibited by law; provided, however, that a start-up charter school may  give enrollment preference to applicants in any one or more of the  following categories in the order of priority specified in the charter:
                  (i)  A sibling of a student enrolled in the start-up charter school;
                  (ii)  A sibling of a student enrolled in another local school designated in the charter;
                  (iii)  A  student whose parent or guardian is a member of the governing board of  the charter school or is a full-time teacher, professional, or other  employee at the charter school; and
                  (iv)  Students matriculating from a local school designated in the charter;
            (B)  A  conversion charter school shall enroll any student who resides in the  attendance zone specified in the charter and who submits a timely  application as specified in the charter. If the number of applying  students who reside in the attendance zone does not exceed the capacity  as specified in the charter, additional students shall be enrolled based  on a random selection process; provided, however, that enrollment  preferences may be given to applicants in any one or more of the  following categories in the order of priority specified in the charter:
                  (i)  A sibling of a student enrolled in the charter school or in any school in the high school cluster;
                  (ii)  Students  whose parent or guardian is a member of the governing board of the  charter school or is a full-time teacher, professional, or other  employee at the charter school;
                  (iii)  Students who were enrolled in the local school prior to its becoming a charter school; and
                  (iv)  Students who reside in the charter attendance zone specified in the charter; and
      (2)  A  student who resides outside the school system in which the local  charter school is located may not enroll in that local charter school  except pursuant to a contractual agreement between the local boards of  the school system in which the student resides and the school system in  which the local charter school is located. Unless otherwise provided in  such contractual agreement, a local charter school may give enrollment  preference to a sibling of a nonresident student currently enrolled in  the local charter school.
(b)  A state  chartered special school shall enroll any student who resides in the  attendance zone specified in the charter and who submits a timely  application as specified in the charter unless the number of  applications exceeds the capacity of a program, class, grade level, or  building. The period of time during which an application for enrollment  may be submitted shall be specified in the charter. In such case, all  such applicants shall have an equal chance of being admitted through a  random selection process unless otherwise prohibited by law; provided,  however, that a state chartered special school may give enrollment  preference to a child of a full-time teacher, professional, or other  employee of the state chartered special school as provided for in  subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-293 or to a sibling of a student  currently enrolled in the state chartered special school.
(b.1)  A  charter system shall enroll students in its system charter schools per  the terms of the charter and in accordance with state board rules.
(c)  A charter school shall not discriminate on any basis that would be illegal if used by a school system.
(d)  A  student may withdraw without penalty from a charter school at any time  and enroll in a local school in the school system in which such student  resides as may be provided for by the policies of the local board. A  student who is suspended or expelled from a charter school as a result  of a disciplinary action taken by a charter school shall be entitled to  enroll in a local school within the local school system in which the  student resides, if, under the disciplinary policy of the local school  system, such student would not have been subject to suspension or  expulsion for the conduct which gave rise to the suspension or  expulsion. In such instances, the local board shall not be required to  independently verify the nature or occurrence of the applicable conduct  or any evidence relating thereto.