GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 20-2-86 - Operation of school councils; training programs; membership; management; roles and responsibilities
O.C.G.A.    20-2-86   (2010)
      (a)  By  October 1, 2001, each local board of education that elects to  participate in the Quality Basic Education Program provided for in  Article 6 of this chapter shall have a school council operational at a  minimum of one high school, one middle school, and one elementary  school, except that if a school system does not have its schools  organized in this manner the system shall designate schools for a school  council as closely to the intent of this Code section as possible. By  October 1, 2002, each local board of education shall have a school  council operational in a minimum of 50 percent of the schools under its  jurisdiction. Such school council shall operate pursuant to this Code  section, and the local board of education shall assist all councils in  their creation and operation. After two years of successful operation,  and upon receiving a high performance designation by the Office of  Student Achievement, the local board of education shall devolve to the  school council such additional authority in matters of school operation  as the local board deems appropriate. By October 1, 2003, each local  board of education shall have a school council operational in each of  the schools under its jurisdiction. Local boards of education may by  board policy allow an alternative to a school council at a charter  school, an alternative school, or a psychoeducation center if another  governance body or advisory council exists that performs a comparable  function.
(b)  The local board of education  shall provide a training program to assist schools in forming a school  council and to assist school councilmembers in the performance of their  duties. Such program shall address the organization of councils, their  purpose and responsibilities, applicable laws, rules, regulations and  meeting procedures, and important state and local school system program  requirements and shall provide a model school council organization plan.  Additional training programs shall be offered to school councilmembers  annually. The State Board of Education shall develop and make available a  model school council training program.
(c)  Any  member may withdraw from the council by delivering to the council a  written resignation and submitting a copy to the secretary of the  council or school principal. Should school councilmembers determine that  a member of the council is no longer active in the council as defined  by the bylaws of the council, the council may, by a majority vote,  withdraw such person's membership status, effective as of a date  determined by the council.
(d)  The property  and business of the council shall be managed by a minimum of seven  school councilmembers of whom a majority shall constitute a quorum. The  number of councilmembers shall be specified in the council's bylaws.  Members of the school council shall include:
* * *