GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 20-3-634 - Savings trust accounts; availability; terms and provisions
O.C.G.A.    20-3-634   (2010)
      (a)  The  plan, through one or more programs, shall make savings trust agreements  and savings trust accounts available to the public, under which account  owners or account contributors may make contributions on behalf of  qualified beneficiaries. Contributions and investment earnings on the  contributions may be used for any qualified higher educational expenses  of a designated beneficiary. The state shall not guarantee that such  contributions, together with the investment return on such  contributions, if any, will be adequate to pay for qualified education  expenses in full. Savings trust agreements shall be available to both  residents of the State of Georgia and nonresidents of the State of  Georgia. One or more savings trust accounts may be established for any  qualified beneficiary, subject to the limitations of this article.
(b)  Each savings trust agreement made pursuant to this article shall include the following terms and provisions:
      (1)  The  maximum and minimum contribution allowed on behalf of each beneficiary  for the payment of qualified higher education expenses at eligible  institutions as defined in Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of  1986 or other applicable federal law; provided, however, that no  additional contributions may be made to a savings trust account when the  total account balance for all accounts for the beneficiary equals or  exceeds $235,000.00;
      (2)  Provisions for  assessment and collection of reasonable fees which shall be charged to  cover the administration of the account;
      (3)  Provisions  for withdrawals, refunds, rollovers, transfers, and any penalties. An  account owner may roll over all or part of any balance in an account to  an account established on behalf of a different beneficiary to the  extent allowed by Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code. Unqualified  withdrawals of contributions and earnings shall be subject to such  penalties or taxation as may be imposed by the Internal Revenue Code. At  its discretion, the board may impose additional penalties on  unqualified withdrawals to be used by the plan to defray expenses;  provided, however, that no such penalty shall apply to any withdrawal  that does not require a penalty or tax surcharge under the Internal  Revenue Code of 1986;
      (4)  The name, address, and date of birth of the beneficiary on whose behalf the savings trust account is opened;
      (5)  Terms and conditions for a substitution of the beneficiary originally named;
      (6)  Terms  and conditions for termination of the account, including any refunds,  withdrawals, or transfers, applicable penalties, and the name of the  person or persons entitled to terminate the account;
      (7)  All other rights and obligations of the account owner or account contributor and the trust fund; and
      (8)  Any  other terms and conditions that the board deems necessary or  appropriate, including without limitation those necessary to conform the  savings trust account with the requirements of Section 529 of the  Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or other applicable federal law.