GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 20-3-66 - Determination of in-state resident status of students for tuition or fees
O.C.G.A.    20-3-66   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Dependent  student" means an individual under the age of 24 who receives financial  support from a parent or United States court appointed legal guardian.
      (2)  "Emancipated"  means a minor who, under certain circumstances, may be treated by the  law as an adult. A student reaching the age of 18 shall not qualify for  consideration of reclassification by virtue of having become emancipated  unless he or she can demonstrate financial independence and domicile  independent of his or her parents.
      (3)  "Independent  student" means an individual who is not claimed as a dependent on the  federal or state income tax returns of a parent or United States court  appointed legal guardian and whose parent or guardian has ceased to  provide support and right to that individual's care, custody, and  earnings.
(b) (1)  An independent student  who has established and maintained a domicile in the State of Georgia  for a period of at least 12 consecutive months immediately preceding the  first day of classes for the term shall be classified as in-state for  tuition purposes. No student shall gain or acquire in-state  classification while attending any postsecondary educational institution  in this state without clear evidence of having established domicile in  Georgia for purposes other than attending a postsecondary educational  institution in this state.
      (2)  If an  independent student classified as in-state for tuition purposes  relocates out of state temporarily but returns to the State of Georgia  within 12 months of the relocation, such student shall be entitled to  retain his or her in-state tuition classification.
(c)  (1)  A dependent student shall be classified as in-state for tuition  purposes if such dependent student's parent has established and  maintained domicile in the State of Georgia for at least 12 consecutive  months immediately preceding the first day of classes for the term and:
            (A)  The student has graduated from a Georgia high school; or
            (B)  The parent claimed the student as a dependent on the parent's most recent federal or state income tax return.
      (2)  A  dependent student shall be classified as in-state for tuition purposes  if such student's United States court appointed legal guardian has  established and maintained domicile in the State of Georgia for at least  12 consecutive months immediately preceding the first day of classes  for the term, provided that such appointment was not made to avoid  payment of out-of-state tuition, and such guardian can provide clear  evidence of having established and maintained domicile in the State of  Georgia for a period of at least 12 consecutive months immediately  preceding the first day of classes for the term.
      (3)  If  the parent or United States court appointed legal guardian of a  dependent student currently classified as in-state for tuition purposes  establishes domicile outside of the State of Georgia after having  established and maintained domicile in the State of Georgia, such  student may retain his or her in-state tuition classification so long as  such student remains continuously enrolled in a public postsecondary  educational institution in this state, regardless of the domicile of  such student's parent or United States court appointed legal guardian.
(d)  Noncitizen  students shall not be classified as in-state for tuition purposes  unless the student is legally in this state and there is evidence to  warrant consideration of in-state classification as determined by the  board of regents. Lawful permanent residents, refugees, asylees, or  other eligible noncitizens as defined by federal Title IV regulations  may be extended the same consideration as citizens of the United States  in determining whether they qualify for in-state classification.  International students who reside in the United States under  nonimmigrant status conditioned at least in part upon intent not to  abandon a foreign domicile shall not be eligible for in-state  classification.