GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 20-3-250.5 - Administration; general powers and duties
O.C.G.A.    20-3-250.5   (2010)
      (a)  The  commission shall be assigned to the Georgia Student Finance Commission  for administrative purposes only. The commission shall be a budget unit  of the executive branch of the state government.
(b)  The commission shall have the following powers and duties:
      (1)  To  establish and promulgate standards, rules, regulations, and policies  for carrying out the provisions of this part and for the orderly  operation of the commission.  To effectuate the purposes of this part,  the commission may request from any department, division, board, bureau,  commission, or other agency of the state, and such agency shall provide  such information as will enable the commission to exercise properly its  powers and perform its duties under this part;
      (2)  To  establish minimum criteria in conformity with Code Section 20-3-250.6,  including quality of education, ethical and business practices, health  and safety, and fiscal responsibility which applicants for authorization  to operate or for an agent's permit shall meet before such  authorization or permit may be issued, and to continue such  authorization or permit in effect. The criteria to be developed under  this paragraph shall be such as will effectuate the purposes of this  part but will not unreasonably hinder legitimate educational innovation;
      (3)  To  negotiate and enter into interstate reciprocity agreements with similar  agencies in other states and with the United States Department of  Education if, in the judgment of the commission, such agreements are or  will be helpful in effectuating the purposes of this part; but nothing  contained in any such reciprocity agreement shall be construed as  limiting the commission's or the executive director's powers, duties,  and responsibilities with respect to investigating independently or  acting upon any application for authorization to operate or for renewal  of such authorization to operate a nonpublic postsecondary educational  institution, or upon an application for issuance or renewal of any  agent's permit, or with respect to the enforcement of any provision of  this part, or of any of the rules or regulations promulgated under this  part;
      (4)  To promulgate rules,  regulations, and procedures necessary or appropriate for the conduct of  its work and the implementation of this part, and to hold such hearings  as it may deem advisable or as required by law in developing such rules,  regulations, and procedures, or in aid of any investigation or inquiry;
      (5)  To  delegate to the executive director such administrative powers and  duties, in addition to those powers and duties of the executive director  otherwise specified in this part, as may be reasonably necessary to  carry out effectively this part and to establish such administrative  organization and procedures as may be reasonably necessary to carry out  this part;
      (6)  To exercise other powers  and duties implied but not enumerated in this subsection but in  conformity with this part which, in the judgment of the commission, are  necessary in order to carry out this part;
      (7)  To  submit annually to the House Higher Education Committee, to the House  Education Committee and the Senate Education and Youth Committee, and to  the Senate Higher Education Committee an annual written report  summarizing the activities of the commission in regard to its  responsibilities, activities, and administration of this part;
      (8)  To receive and hold title to property, equipment, money, and materials;
      (9)  To  contract with other state, federal, or local public or private schools  and other entities, individuals, or other legal entities for the  provision of services or activities the commission deems necessary; and
      (10)  To  establish and promulgate regulations for qualified proprietary  institutions whose students receive tuition equalization grants in  accordance with the criteria set forth in subparagraph (C) of paragraph  (2) of Code Section 20-3-411.
(c)  The  executive director of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission  shall be appointed by the Governor. The executive director shall  administer the provisions of this part as provided in this subsection  and as provided by rules, regulations, and policies of the commission.  The executive director shall have the following powers and duties:
      (1)  To  employ such personnel as may be necessary to carry out the provisions  of this part and in connection therewith to develop job descriptions for  such personnel;
      (2)  To receive,  investigate as he may deem necessary, and act upon applications for  authorization to operate nonpublic postsecondary educational  institutions and upon applications for agents' permits;
      (3)  To  maintain separate lists of degree-granting nonpublic postsecondary  educational institutions, nondegree-granting postsecondary educational  institutions, and agents authorized to operate in this state under this  part.  Such lists shall be available for the information of the public;
      (4)  To  receive and cause to be maintained as a permanent file copies of  academic records in conformity with Code Section 20-3-250.17;
* * *