GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 20-3-250.5 - Administration; general powers and duties
O.C.G.A.    20-3-250.5   (2010)
      (a)  The  commission shall be assigned to the Georgia Student Finance Commission  for administrative purposes only. The commission shall be a budget unit  of the executive branch of the state government.
* * *
(c)  The  executive director of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission  shall be appointed by the Governor. The executive director shall  administer the provisions of this part as provided in this subsection  and as provided by rules, regulations, and policies of the commission.  The executive director shall have the following powers and duties:
      (1)  To  employ such personnel as may be necessary to carry out the provisions  of this part and in connection therewith to develop job descriptions for  such personnel;
      (2)  To receive,  investigate as he may deem necessary, and act upon applications for  authorization to operate nonpublic postsecondary educational  institutions and upon applications for agents' permits;
      (3)  To  maintain separate lists of degree-granting nonpublic postsecondary  educational institutions, nondegree-granting postsecondary educational  institutions, and agents authorized to operate in this state under this  part.  Such lists shall be available for the information of the public;
      (4)  To  receive and cause to be maintained as a permanent file copies of  academic records in conformity with Code Section 20-3-250.17;
      (5)  To  investigate as he may deem necessary on his own initiative or in  response to any complaint lodged with him any person, group, or entity  subject to, or reasonably believed by him to be subject to, the  jurisdiction of this part; and, in connection therewith, to subpoena any  persons, books, records, or documents pertaining to such investigation,  which subpoenas shall be enforceable by any court of this state; to  require answers in writing under oath to questions propounded by him;  and to administer an oath or affirmation to any person in connection  with any investigation; and
      (6)  To administer compliance with this part in accordance with standards, rules, regulations, and policies of the commission.
(d)  The  commission shall establish separate divisions for degree-granting  institutions and nondegree-granting institutions.  All standards, rules,  regulations, and policies adopted by the commission pursuant to this  part shall identify the division to which such standards, rules,  regulations, and policies are applicable.
(e)  The  commission shall be authorized to provide for biennial review of a  previously authorized program of instruction at any institution which  has received accreditation by a national or regional accrediting agency  recognized by the United States Department of Education.  The commission  shall promulgate guidelines which shall be followed by the executive  director in recommending such biennial program reviews to the  commission.