GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 20-3-250.5 - Administration; general powers and duties
O.C.G.A.    20-3-250.5   (2010)
      (a)  The  commission shall be assigned to the Georgia Student Finance Commission  for administrative purposes only. The commission shall be a budget unit  of the executive branch of the state government.
* * *
      (6)  To exercise other powers  and duties implied but not enumerated in this subsection but in  conformity with this part which, in the judgment of the commission, are  necessary in order to carry out this part;
      (7)  To  submit annually to the House Higher Education Committee, to the House  Education Committee and the Senate Education and Youth Committee, and to  the Senate Higher Education Committee an annual written report  summarizing the activities of the commission in regard to its  responsibilities, activities, and administration of this part;
      (8)  To receive and hold title to property, equipment, money, and materials;
      (9)  To  contract with other state, federal, or local public or private schools  and other entities, individuals, or other legal entities for the  provision of services or activities the commission deems necessary; and
      (10)  To  establish and promulgate regulations for qualified proprietary  institutions whose students receive tuition equalization grants in  accordance with the criteria set forth in subparagraph (C) of paragraph  (2) of Code Section 20-3-411.
(c)  The  executive director of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission  shall be appointed by the Governor. The executive director shall  administer the provisions of this part as provided in this subsection  and as provided by rules, regulations, and policies of the commission.  The executive director shall have the following powers and duties:
      (1)  To  employ such personnel as may be necessary to carry out the provisions  of this part and in connection therewith to develop job descriptions for  such personnel;
      (2)  To receive,  investigate as he may deem necessary, and act upon applications for  authorization to operate nonpublic postsecondary educational  institutions and upon applications for agents' permits;
      (3)  To  maintain separate lists of degree-granting nonpublic postsecondary  educational institutions, nondegree-granting postsecondary educational  institutions, and agents authorized to operate in this state under this  part.  Such lists shall be available for the information of the public;
      (4)  To  receive and cause to be maintained as a permanent file copies of  academic records in conformity with Code Section 20-3-250.17;
* * *