GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 20-3-250.6 - Minimum standards for educational institutions
O.C.G.A.    20-3-250.6   (2010)
      (a)  In  establishing the criteria required by paragraph (2) of subsection (b)  of Code Section 20-3-250.5, the commission shall observe and shall  require compliance with the following minimum standards:
      (1)  A  nonpublic postsecondary educational institution must be maintained and  operated, or, in the case of a new institution, it must demonstrate that  it can be maintained and operated in compliance with the following  minimum standards:
            (A)  That the  quality and content of each course or program of instruction, training,  or study are such as may reasonably and adequately achieve the stated  objective for which the course or program is offered;
            (B)  That  the institution has adequate space, equipment, library and physical  facilities, instructional materials, and personnel to provide education  of good quality;
            (C)  That the  education and experience qualifications of directors, administrators,  supervisors, and instructors are such as may reasonably ensure that the  students will receive education consistent with the objectives of the  course or program of study and that each director and instructor shall  satisfactorily meet educational qualifications and other requirements  established by the commission;
            (D)  That  the institution provides students and other interested persons with a  catalog or other written description containing information describing  the programs offered; program objectives; length of program; schedule of  tuition, fees, and all other charges and expenses necessary for  completion of the course of study; cancellation and refund policies  consistent with standards adopted by the commission; prior year's  enrollment, graduation, and job placement rates; and such other material  facts concerning the institution and the program or course of  instruction as are reasonably likely to affect the decision of the  student to enroll therein, together with any other disclosures specified  by the executive director or defined in the rules and regulations of  the commission; and that such information is provided to prospective  students prior to enrollment;
            (E)  That  upon satisfactory completion of training, the student is given  appropriate educational credentials by such institution indicating that  such course or courses of instruction or study have been satisfactorily  completed by said student;
            (F)  That  adequate records are maintained by the institution to show attendance,  progress, or grades and that satisfactory standards are enforced  relating to attendance, progress, and performance;
            (G)  That  the institution is maintained and operated in compliance with all  pertinent ordinances and laws, including rules and regulations, relative  to the safety and health of all persons upon the premises;
            (H)  That the institution is financially sound and capable of fulfilling its commitments to students;
            (I)  That  neither the institution nor its agents engage in advertising, sales,  collection, credit, or other practices of any type which are false,  deceptive, misleading, or unfair;
            (J)  That  the chief executive officer, trustees, directors, owners,  administrators, supervisors, staff, and instructors are of good  reputation and character and that each institution has an education  director who meets the requirements established by the commission for  such position which requirements shall be substantially related to the  predominant course offerings at that institution;
            (K)  That  the student housing owned, maintained, or approved by the institution,  if any, is appropriate, safe, and adequate and meets all local fire,  safety, and health codes;
            (L)  That  the institution has and maintains a reasonable and proper policy,  consistent with standards adopted by the commission, for the refund of  the unused portion of tuition, fees, housing or dormitory fees, and any  other charges in the event a student enrolled by the institution fails  to begin a course or withdraws or is discontinued therefrom prior to  completion, which policy shall take into account those costs to the  institution that are not diminished by the failure of the student to  enter or complete the course of instruction;
            (M)  That  the institution maintains a policy of allowing any student a minimum of  72 hours from the date of the contract or agreement to cancel any  contract or rescind any agreement to become a student at the institution  and that in the event of any such cancellation or rescission, the  student shall receive a refund of the total tuition and fees, if any,  paid to the institution at the time of or in connection with the  execution of the contract or agreement and that such policy shall be a  clearly stated part of any written contract or agreement required of  students attending the institution; and
            (N)  That  the institution posts continuously in a conspicuous place a notice, in  such form as required by the commission, which sets forth the procedures  for filing a complaint with the commission for any alleged violation of  this part.
      (2)  An applicant for an  agent's permit shall be an individual of good reputation and character  and shall represent only a nonpublic postsecondary educational  institution or institutions which meet the minimum standards established  in this Code section and the criteria established under paragraph (2)  of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-3-250.5.
* * *