GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 20-3-250.6 - Minimum standards for educational institutions
O.C.G.A.    20-3-250.6   (2010)
      (a)  In  establishing the criteria required by paragraph (2) of subsection (b)  of Code Section 20-3-250.5, the commission shall observe and shall  require compliance with the following minimum standards:
* * *
      (2)  An applicant for an  agent's permit shall be an individual of good reputation and character  and shall represent only a nonpublic postsecondary educational  institution or institutions which meet the minimum standards established  in this Code section and the criteria established under paragraph (2)  of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-3-250.5.
(b)  In  lieu of the criteria set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section,  or in addition thereto, the executive director, for good cause shown and  with the advice of the commission, may amend, modify, substitute, or  alter the terms of such criteria as necessary and advisable because of  the specialized nature and objective of the operation of the  postsecondary educational institution.
(c)  Institutions  otherwise exempt from certain provisions of this part under paragraphs  (7), (10), (11), (12), and (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section  20-3-250.3 shall be required to meet the standards of financial  soundness and being capable of fulfilling commitments to students as  provided in subparagraph (a)(1)(H) of this Code section, and, because of  such requirement, each such institution shall provide the commission  with audited financial statements as performed by an independent  certified public accountant and at such times as the commission shall  require. The commission may impose a fee to be paid by such institutions  to offset the cost of receiving and reviewing such audited financial  statements. Institutions otherwise exempt from certain provisions of  this part under subsection (c) of Code Section 20-3-250.3 shall be  required to submit annual financial reports to the commission when  applying for annual renewal of exemption or authorization using the  reporting format provided by the commission.  In addition thereto,  institutions otherwise exempt from certain provisions of this part under  paragraph (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-250.3 shall be  subject to the requirements of Code Sections 20-3-250.8, 20-3-250.10,  and 20-3-250.27. The reports to the Governor and to the General Assembly  required by subsection (h) of Code Section 20-3-250.27 shall include a  summary of the commission's findings from its review of audited  financial statements required by this subsection.
(d)  The  commission shall be authorized to adopt rules pertaining to the content  and format of financial reports to be submitted by postsecondary  educational institutions applying for authorization to operate in this  state.