GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 20-3-250.6 - Minimum standards for educational institutions
O.C.G.A.    20-3-250.6   (2010)
      (a)  In  establishing the criteria required by paragraph (2) of subsection (b)  of Code Section 20-3-250.5, the commission shall observe and shall  require compliance with the following minimum standards:
      (1)  A  nonpublic postsecondary educational institution must be maintained and  operated, or, in the case of a new institution, it must demonstrate that  it can be maintained and operated in compliance with the following  minimum standards:
            (A)  That the  quality and content of each course or program of instruction, training,  or study are such as may reasonably and adequately achieve the stated  objective for which the course or program is offered;
            (B)  That  the institution has adequate space, equipment, library and physical  facilities, instructional materials, and personnel to provide education  of good quality;
            (C)  That the  education and experience qualifications of directors, administrators,  supervisors, and instructors are such as may reasonably ensure that the  students will receive education consistent with the objectives of the  course or program of study and that each director and instructor shall  satisfactorily meet educational qualifications and other requirements  established by the commission;
            (D)  That  the institution provides students and other interested persons with a  catalog or other written description containing information describing  the programs offered; program objectives; length of program; schedule of  tuition, fees, and all other charges and expenses necessary for  completion of the course of study; cancellation and refund policies  consistent with standards adopted by the commission; prior year's  enrollment, graduation, and job placement rates; and such other material  facts concerning the institution and the program or course of  instruction as are reasonably likely to affect the decision of the  student to enroll therein, together with any other disclosures specified  by the executive director or defined in the rules and regulations of  the commission; and that such information is provided to prospective  students prior to enrollment;
            (E)  That  upon satisfactory completion of training, the student is given  appropriate educational credentials by such institution indicating that  such course or courses of instruction or study have been satisfactorily  completed by said student;
            (F)  That  adequate records are maintained by the institution to show attendance,  progress, or grades and that satisfactory standards are enforced  relating to attendance, progress, and performance;
            (G)  That  the institution is maintained and operated in compliance with all  pertinent ordinances and laws, including rules and regulations, relative  to the safety and health of all persons upon the premises;
            (H)  That the institution is financially sound and capable of fulfilling its commitments to students;
* * *
      (2)  An applicant for an  agent's permit shall be an individual of good reputation and character  and shall represent only a nonpublic postsecondary educational  institution or institutions which meet the minimum standards established  in this Code section and the criteria established under paragraph (2)  of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-3-250.5.
(b)  In  lieu of the criteria set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section,  or in addition thereto, the executive director, for good cause shown and  with the advice of the commission, may amend, modify, substitute, or  alter the terms of such criteria as necessary and advisable because of  the specialized nature and objective of the operation of the  postsecondary educational institution.
(c)  Institutions  otherwise exempt from certain provisions of this part under paragraphs  (7), (10), (11), (12), and (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section  20-3-250.3 shall be required to meet the standards of financial  soundness and being capable of fulfilling commitments to students as  provided in subparagraph (a)(1)(H) of this Code section, and, because of  such requirement, each such institution shall provide the commission  with audited financial statements as performed by an independent  certified public accountant and at such times as the commission shall  require. The commission may impose a fee to be paid by such institutions  to offset the cost of receiving and reviewing such audited financial  statements. Institutions otherwise exempt from certain provisions of  this part under subsection (c) of Code Section 20-3-250.3 shall be  required to submit annual financial reports to the commission when  applying for annual renewal of exemption or authorization using the  reporting format provided by the commission.  In addition thereto,  institutions otherwise exempt from certain provisions of this part under  paragraph (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-250.3 shall be  subject to the requirements of Code Sections 20-3-250.8, 20-3-250.10,  and 20-3-250.27. The reports to the Governor and to the General Assembly  required by subsection (h) of Code Section 20-3-250.27 shall include a  summary of the commission's findings from its review of audited  financial statements required by this subsection.
(d)  The  commission shall be authorized to adopt rules pertaining to the content  and format of financial reports to be submitted by postsecondary  educational institutions applying for authorization to operate in this  state.