GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 20-3-250.7 - Prohibited activities of persons, agents, groups, or entities
O.C.G.A.    20-3-250.7   (2010)
      (a)  No person, agent, group, or entity of whatever kind, alone or in concert with others, shall:
      (1)  Operate  in this state a nonpublic postsecondary educational institution or  conduct postsecondary activities in this state unless issued a current  certificate of valid authorization by the executive director;
      (2)  Offer  postsecondary instruction leading to a postsecondary degree or  certificate to Georgia residents from a location outside this state by  correspondence or any telecommunications or electronic media technology  unless issued a current certificate of valid authorization;
      (3)  Solicit  prospective students without being authorized by the executive director  to do so and without being bonded if required to do so by Code Section  20-3-250.10;
      (4)  Offer, as or through an  agent, enrollment or instruction in, or the granting of educational  credentials from, a postsecondary educational institution not exempted  from this part, whether such institution is within or outside this  state, unless such agent is a natural person and has a currently valid  agent's permit issued pursuant to this part; or accept contracts or  enrollment applications from an agent who does not have a current permit  as required by this part; but the commission may promulgate rules and  regulations to permit the rendering of legitimate public information  services without such permit;
      (5)  Make  or cause to be made any statement or representation, oral, written, or  visual, in connection with the offering or publicizing of a course, if  such person knows or reasonably should have known the statement or  representation to be false, deceptive, substantially inaccurate, or  misleading;
      (6)  Instruct or educate, or  offer to instruct or educate, including advertising or soliciting for  such purpose, enroll or offer to enroll, contract or offer to contract  with any person for such purpose, or award any educational credential,  or contract with any institution or party to perform any such act, in  this state, whether such person, agent, group, or entity is located  within or outside this state, unless such person, agent, group, or  entity observes and is in compliance with the minimum standards set  forth in Code Section 20-3-250.6, the criteria established by the  commission pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section  20-3-250.5, and the rules and regulations adopted by the commission;
      (7)  Promise  or guarantee employment utilizing information, training, or skill  purported to be provided or otherwise enhanced by a course, unless the  promisor or guarantor offers the student or prospective student a bona  fide contract of employment agreeing to employ said student or  prospective student for a specified period of time in a business or  other enterprise regularly conducted by him or her where such  information, training, or skill is a normal condition of employment;
      (8)  Do  any act constituting part of the conduct or administration of a course  or the obtaining of students thereof, if such person knows or reasonably  should know that any phase or incident of the conduct or administration  of the course is being carried on by the use of fraud, deception, other  misrepresentation, or by any person soliciting students without a  permit; or
      (9)  Grant, or offer to grant,  postsecondary degrees, diplomas, certificates, or honorary or unearned  degrees without authorization to do so from the commission.
(b)  No  person, agent, group, or entity of whatever kind shall use the term  "college" or "university" without authorization to do so from the  commission unless it was doing so prior to July 1, 1985, or is otherwise  authorized to do so under this part.  Nonpublic postsecondary  educational institutions operating in this state which are otherwise  exempted from this part pursuant to Code Section 20-3-250.3 shall be  subject to the provision of this subsection.
(c)  No  person, firm, or institution shall sell, barter, or exchange for any  consideration or attempt to sell, barter, or exchange for any  consideration any postsecondary degree, diploma, or certificate.
(d)  No  person, firm, or institution shall use, or attempt to use, in  connection with any business, trade, profession, or occupation any  postsecondary certificate, degree, or certification of degree or degree  credit including, but not limited to, a transcript of course work, which  the person, firm, or institution knows was fraudulently issued,  obtained, forged, or materially altered.
(e)  Any  contract entered into with any person for any course of instruction by  or on behalf of any owner, employee, agent, or other representative of a  nonpublic postsecondary educational institution subject to this part to  which a certificate of authorization has not been issued shall be  unenforceable in any action brought thereon.
(f)  Any  person, group, or entity or any owner, officer, agent, or employee  thereof who willfully violates this Code section, Code Section  20-3-250.8, or willfully fails or refuses to deposit with the executive  director the records required by Code Section 20-3-250.17 shall be  guilty of a misdemeanor. Each day's failure to comply with such Code  sections shall be a separate violation. Such criminal sanctions may be  imposed by a court of competent jurisdiction in an action brought by the  Attorney General or a district attorney pursuant to Code Section  20-3-250.18.