GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 20-3-250.8 - Application to operate or conduct postsecondary activities
O.C.G.A.    20-3-250.8   (2010)
      (a)  Each  nonpublic postsecondary educational institution desiring to operate or  conduct postsecondary activities in this state shall make application to  the commission, upon forms to be provided by the commission. Such  application shall be accompanied by a catalog or other written  description published, or proposed to be published, by the institution,  containing the information specified in subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code  Section 20-3-250.6, including information required by rules and  regulations of the commission. Such application shall also be  accompanied by evidence of a surety bond if required by Code Section  20-3-250.10 and subsection (c) of Code Section 20-3-250.27 and shall be  accompanied by payment of the fees specified in Code Section  20-3-250.11; provided, however, that when making application to the  commission for authorization to operate, those institutions exempt from  certain provisions of this part pursuant to the provisions of paragraph  (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-250.3 or subsection (c) of  Code Section 20-3-250.3 shall be required to submit only those documents  pertaining to provisions of this part from which such institutions are  not exempt.
(b)  A nonpublic postsecondary  educational institution shall not operate or conduct postsecondary  activities in any building in which that institution did not previously  operate or conduct postsecondary activities unless the institution  obtains authorization to operate or conduct those activities in that  building as a branch facility.  An application for authorization to  operate any branch facility shall be accompanied by catalogs, other  written documents, evidence of bond, and payment of fees as required for  an initial application pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section.
(c)  Following  review of such application and any further information submitted by the  applicant or required by the executive director, an on-site inspection  of the physical facility at which the institution will be operating, if  located in this state, and such investigation of the applicant as the  executive director may deem necessary or appropriate, the executive  director shall either grant or deny authorization to operate to the  applicant.  A grant of authorization to operate may be on such terms and  conditions as the executive director may specify.
(d)  The  authorization to operate shall be in a form recommended and approved by  the commission and shall state in a clear and conspicuous manner at  least the following information:
      (1)  The date of issuance, effective date, and term of authorization;
      (2)  The correct name and address of the institution so authorized;
      (3)  The authority for authorization and conditions thereof;
      (4)  Any limitation of the authorization, as deemed necessary by the executive director;
      (5)  The signature of the executive director or such person as may have been designated by the executive director; and
      (6)  Any other fair and reasonable representations consistent with this part and deemed necessary by the executive director.
(e)  The  term for which authorization is given shall not extend for more than  one year and may be issued for a lesser period of time.
(f)  The  authorization to operate shall be issued to the owner or governing body  of the applicant institution and shall be nontransferable. In the event  of a change in ownership of the institution, a new owner or governing  body must, within ten days after the change in ownership, apply for a  new authorization to operate; and in the event of failure to do so, the  institution's authorization to operate shall terminate. Application for a  new authorization to operate by reason of change in ownership of the  institution shall, for purposes of subsection (b) of Code Section  20-3-250.12, be deemed an application for renewal of the institution's  authorization to operate.
(g)  At least 60  days prior to the expiration of an authorization to operate, the  institution shall complete and file with the executive director an  application form for renewal of its authorization to operate.  Such  renewal application shall be reviewed and acted upon as provided in  subsections (c) through (f) of this Code section.
(h)  An  institution not yet in operation when its application for authorization  to operate is filed may not begin operation or conduct any  postsecondary activities until receipt of authorization.
(i)  Each  nonpublic postsecondary educational institution which has been granted  an authorization to operate or conduct postsecondary activities in this  state shall obtain authorization from the executive director before it  offers any course not offered by the institution at the time its most  recent authorization was granted.  The commission by regulation shall  establish procedures and standards for authorization of such additional  course offerings.