GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 20-3-295 - Corporation to maintain certified list of borrowers in default; administrative hearings; appeals
O.C.G.A.    20-3-295   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Agency"  means the Georgia Higher Education Assistance Corporation created in  Code Section 20-3-263 which is responsible for administering a program  of guaranteed educational loans to eligible students and eligible  parents known as the Georgia Higher Education Loan Program.
      (2)  "Applicant" means any person applying for issuance or renewal of a license.
      (3)  "Borrower"  means an individual who borrowed a guaranteed educational loan under  the Georgia Higher Education Loan Program.
      (4)  "Certified  list" means a list provided by the agency of the names of borrowers who  default on guaranteed educational loans made under the Georgia Higher  Education Loan Program and are not in a satisfactory repayment status;  provided, however, the term default shall not include any obligation  which is restructured or which is discharged under hardship provisions  under the federal Bankruptcy Code.
      (5)  "Default" means default as defined by federal law under the Higher Education Act of 1965.
      (6)  "License"  means a certificate, permit, registration, or any other authorization  issued by any licensing entity that allows a person to engage in a  profession, business, or occupation.
      (7)  "Licensee" means any person holding a license.
      (8)  "Licensing  entity" means any state agency, department, or board of this state  which issues or renews any license, certificate, permit, or registration  to authorize a person to engage in a profession, business, or  occupation, including those under Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 2, the  "Georgia Pesticide Use and Application Act of 1976"; Article 13 of  Chapter 1 of Title 7, relating to mortgage lenders and mortgage brokers;  Chapter 5 of Title 10, the "Georgia Uniform Securities Act of 2008,"  relating to securities salespersons and investment adviser  representatives; Part 2 of Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 12, relating  to foresters; Chapter 4 of Title 26, relating to pharmacists; Chapter 23  of Title 33, relating to insurance agents, counselors, and other  personnel; Chapter 1 of Title 43, relating to professions and  businesses; Chapter 39A of Title 43, relating to real estate appraisers;  or Chapter 40 of Title 43, relating to real estate brokers and  salespersons.
      (9)  "Satisfactory  repayment status" means the borrower has agreed to repay the defaulted  loan to the agency and has made a payment in the most recent prior 60  days.
(b)  The agency shall maintain a  state-wide certified list of borrowers in default who have not made  satisfactory arrangements to ensure voluntary repayment. The certified  list must be updated on a monthly basis. The agency shall submit to each  licensing entity a certified list with the name, social security  number, if known, date of birth, and last known address of each person  on the list.
(c)  On or before January 1,  1999, all licensing entities shall implement procedures to accept and  process the list provided by the agency in accordance with this Code  section. Such procedures should be substantially similar if not  identical to those implemented to comply with Code Section 19-11-9.3.
(d)  Promptly  after receiving the certified list from the agency, all licensing  entities shall determine whether an applicant or licensee is on the most  recent certified list. If an applicant or licensee is on the certified  list, the licensing entity shall immediately notify the agency. That  notification shall include the applicant's or licensee's last known  mailing address on file with the licensing entity.
(e)  After  receiving notice from the licensing entity of applicants or licensees  who are on the certified list, the agency shall immediately notify those  individuals as specified in subsection (f) of this Code section of the  agency's intent to request that all pertinent licensing entities suspend  all licenses or withhold issuance or renewal of any license.
(f)  Notice  for purposes of this Code section shall be initiated by the agency.  Notice to the borrower in default shall include the address and  telephone number of the agency and shall inform the borrower in default  of the agency's intent to submit the borrower's name to the relevant  licensing entities and to request that the relevant licensing entities  withhold issuance or renewal of the license or suspend the license. The  notice must also inform the borrower in default of the following:
      (1)  The  borrower in default has 20 days from the date of mailing to enter into a  satisfactory repayment status. If the borrower in default fails to  enter into a satisfactory repayment status or does not respond within  that time, the agency will send notice to the appropriate licensing  entities and request that the licenses be suspended or the licensure  applications be denied;
      (2)  The borrower  in default may request an administrative hearing and judicial review of  that hearing under subsection (g) of this Code section. A request for a  hearing must be made in writing and must be received by the agency  within 20 days of service of notice; and
      (3)  If  the borrower in default requests a hearing within 20 days of service,  the agency shall stay all action pending the hearing and any appeals.
* * *