GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 20-3-519.2 - Eligibility requirements for a HOPE scholarship at a public postsecondary institution; scholarship amount
O.C.G.A.    20-3-519.2   (2010)
      (a)  To  be eligible for a HOPE scholarship, an entering freshman student  seeking an associate or baccalaureate degree at an eligible public  postsecondary institution shall:
* * *
                  (ii)  Completed  a home study program meeting the requirements of subsection (c) of Code  Section 20-2-690 in lieu of graduating from an eligible high school,  earning a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 at an eligible  public postsecondary institution at the end of the quarter or semester  in which the student has attempted 45 quarter hours or 30 semester  hours, provided that such student shall be eligible to receive a  retroactive HOPE scholarship for such student's freshman year to be paid  at the end of the freshman year; or
                  (iii)  Graduated  from a high school which is not an eligible high school, earning a  cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 at an eligible public  postsecondary institution at the end of the quarter or semester in which  the student has attempted 45 quarter hours or 30 semester hours,  provided that such student shall be eligible to receive a retroactive  HOPE scholarship for such student's freshman year to be paid at the end  of the freshman year; or
            (C)  In the case of an otherwise qualified student who:
                  (i)  Did  not graduate from high school or complete a home study program meeting  the requirements of subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-690 but received  the general educational development (GED) diploma awarded by the  Department of Technical and Adult Education, now known as the Technical  College System of Georgia, after June 30, 1993;
                  (ii)  Completed  a home study program meeting the requirements of subsection (c) of Code  Section 20-2-690 in lieu of graduating from an eligible high school; or
                  (iii)  Graduated from a high school which is not an eligible high school,
earning  a score in the eighty-fifth percentile or higher nationally on a  standardized college admission test, such as the SAT or ACT; and
      (3)  Meet  enrollment standards by being admitted, enrolled, and classified as an  undergraduate student in a matriculated status.
(b)  To  be eligible for a HOPE scholarship, a sophomore student seeking an  associate or baccalaureate degree at an eligible public postsecondary  institution shall:
      (1)  Meet residency requirements by:
            (A)  Meeting  the requirements to be classified as a legal resident of Georgia as  established by the program regulations promulgated by the Georgia  Student Finance Commission which shall be based upon the in-state  tuition policy of the board of regents and the in-state tuition  guidelines set by the Technical College System of Georgia; and
            (B)  (i)  If the student was classified as a legal resident of Georgia at the  time of graduation from high school or from a home study program  meeting the requirements of Code Section 20-2-690, then the student must  have met the requirements set forth in subparagraph (A) of this  paragraph for a period of at least 12 months immediately prior to the  first day of classes for which the HOPE scholarship is to be awarded; or
* * *
(g)  (1)  Except as set out in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a student  may receive the HOPE scholarship until the first of these events:
            (A)  The student has earned a baccalaureate degree; or
            (B)  The student has attempted at any postsecondary institution a total of 190 quarter hours or 127 semester hours.
      (2)  A  student enrolled in an undergraduate or first professional degree  program designed to be more than 190 quarter hours or 127 semester hours  in length is eligible to receive the HOPE scholarship for the lesser  of:
            (A)  A total of 225 attempted quarter hours or 150 attempted semester hours; or
            (B)  The  number of hours required for graduation if the student has a cumulative  grade point average of at least 3.0 after the term in which the student  attempted 190 quarter hours or 127 semester hours.
      (3)  Notwithstanding  anything herein to the contrary, attempted hours shall include all  postsecondary level course hours taken prior to high school graduation  if such student does not qualify for the HOPE scholarship as an entering  freshman based solely on his or her grade point average.  As used in  this paragraph, the term "postsecondary level course hours" means hours  accepted by the student's eligible postsecondary institution for credit  when the student enters as a freshman.
(h)  (1)  Subject to the amounts appropriated by the General Assembly and  provisions relating to the Lottery for Education Account in Code Section  50-27-13, a HOPE scholarship awarded under this Code section shall  include tuition, approved mandatory fees, and a book allowance not to  exceed $100.00 per quarter or $150.00 per semester, except as otherwise  provided for in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection.
      (2)  Effective  beginning with the fall quarter or semester commencing after July 1,  2004, the amount of mandatory fees paid shall be equal to such amount or  amounts that were paid on January 1, 2004, except as otherwise provided  for in Code Section 50-27-13.
      (3)  Paragraph  (2) of this subsection shall not apply to an eligible public  postsecondary institution established by law on or after January 1,  2004. For any eligible public postsecondary institution established on  or after January 1, 2004, the amount of the mandatory fees paid shall be  equal to such amount or amounts initially approved for that new  eligible public postsecondary institution for its first year of  operation by action of the board of regents or the Technical College  System of Georgia, as applicable, except as otherwise provided for in  Code Section 50-27-13.
(i)  A dependent  child of military personnel stationed in Georgia on active duty shall be  deemed to meet the residency requirements of paragraph (1) of  subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) of this Code section.