GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 20-3-519.2 - Eligibility requirements for a HOPE scholarship at a public postsecondary institution; scholarship amount
O.C.G.A.    20-3-519.2   (2010)
      (a)  To  be eligible for a HOPE scholarship, an entering freshman student  seeking an associate or baccalaureate degree at an eligible public  postsecondary institution shall:
* * *
                  (ii)  Completed  a home study program meeting the requirements of subsection (c) of Code  Section 20-2-690 in lieu of graduating from an eligible high school,  earning a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 at an eligible  public postsecondary institution at the end of the quarter or semester  in which the student has attempted 45 quarter hours or 30 semester  hours, provided that such student shall be eligible to receive a  retroactive HOPE scholarship for such student's freshman year to be paid  at the end of the freshman year; or
                  (iii)  Graduated  from a high school which is not an eligible high school, earning a  cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 at an eligible public  postsecondary institution at the end of the quarter or semester in which  the student has attempted 45 quarter hours or 30 semester hours,  provided that such student shall be eligible to receive a retroactive  HOPE scholarship for such student's freshman year to be paid at the end  of the freshman year; or
            (C)  In the case of an otherwise qualified student who:
                  (i)  Did  not graduate from high school or complete a home study program meeting  the requirements of subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-690 but received  the general educational development (GED) diploma awarded by the  Department of Technical and Adult Education, now known as the Technical  College System of Georgia, after June 30, 1993;
                  (ii)  Completed  a home study program meeting the requirements of subsection (c) of Code  Section 20-2-690 in lieu of graduating from an eligible high school; or
                  (iii)  Graduated from a high school which is not an eligible high school,
earning  a score in the eighty-fifth percentile or higher nationally on a  standardized college admission test, such as the SAT or ACT; and
      (3)  Meet  enrollment standards by being admitted, enrolled, and classified as an  undergraduate student in a matriculated status.
(b)  To  be eligible for a HOPE scholarship, a sophomore student seeking an  associate or baccalaureate degree at an eligible public postsecondary  institution shall:
      (1)  Meet residency requirements by:
            (A)  Meeting  the requirements to be classified as a legal resident of Georgia as  established by the program regulations promulgated by the Georgia  Student Finance Commission which shall be based upon the in-state  tuition policy of the board of regents and the in-state tuition  guidelines set by the Technical College System of Georgia; and
            (B)  (i)  If the student was classified as a legal resident of Georgia at the  time of graduation from high school or from a home study program  meeting the requirements of Code Section 20-2-690, then the student must  have met the requirements set forth in subparagraph (A) of this  paragraph for a period of at least 12 months immediately prior to the  first day of classes for which the HOPE scholarship is to be awarded; or
* * *
            (A)  Earning a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 at a postsecondary institution:
                  (i)  At  the end of the quarter or semester in which the student has attempted  45 quarter hours or 30 semester hours if such student is a full-time  student; or
                  (ii)  At the end of  three consecutive quarters or semesters if such student is a part-time  student and has maintained part-time student status for three  consecutive quarters or semesters; and
            (B)  Maintaining  satisfactory academic progress in a course of study in accordance with  the standards and practices used for federal Title IV programs by the  postsecondary institution in which the student is enrolled; and
      (3)  Meet  enrollment standards by being admitted, enrolled, and classified as an  undergraduate student in a matriculated status.
(c)  To  be eligible for a HOPE scholarship, a junior student seeking a  baccalaureate or first professional degree at a public postsecondary  institution shall:
      (1)  Meet residency requirements by:
            (A)  Meeting  the requirements to be classified as a legal resident of Georgia as  established by the program regulations promulgated by the Georgia  Student Finance Commission which shall be based upon the in-state  tuition policy of the board of regents and the in-state tuition  guidelines set by the Technical College System of Georgia; and
            (B)  (i)  If the student was classified as a legal resident of Georgia at the  time of graduation from high school or from a home study program  meeting the requirements of Code Section 20-2-690, then the student must  have met the requirements set forth in subparagraph (A) of this  paragraph for a period of at least 12 months immediately prior to the  first day of classes for which the HOPE scholarship is to be awarded; or
                  (ii)  If  the student was not classified as a legal resident at the time of  graduation from high school or from a home study program meeting the  requirements of Code Section 20-2-690, then the student must have met  the requirements set forth in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph for a  period of at least 24 months immediately prior to the first day of  classes for which the HOPE scholarship is to be awarded;
      (2)  Meet achievement standards by meeting the following criteria:
            (A)  Earning  a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 at a postsecondary  institution at the end of the quarter or semester in which the student  has attempted 90 quarter hours or 60 semester hours; and
            (B)  Maintaining  satisfactory academic progress in a course of study in accordance with  the standards and practices used for federal Title IV programs by the  postsecondary institution in which the student is enrolled; and
* * *