GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 20-5-2 - Powers and duties of the board of regents and director of  University of Georgia Libraries; abolition of State Library Commission  and transfer of functions; reports of state publications;
* * *
(f)  Each  department and institution within the executive branch of state  government shall submit to the director of the University of Georgia  Libraries at least five copies of each of the public documents which  such departments and institutions publish, within one month of its date  of publication, unless the director of the University of Georgia  Libraries requests additional copies of any such public documents, up to  a maximum of 60 copies, in which case the number of copies requested  shall be submitted.
(g)  The Governor and  all of the officers who are or may be required to make reports to the  General Assembly shall furnish the director of the University of Georgia  Libraries with at least five copies of each of such reports and  additional copies upon request of the director of the University of  Georgia Libraries.
(h)  The Department of  Administrative Services, the Georgia Correctional Industries  Administration, the Board of Regents of the University System of  Georgia, and any other agency of state government which prints public  documents shall furnish to the director of the University of Georgia  Libraries on a monthly basis a record of all public documents which have  been printed or scheduled for printing by that agency during the  preceding month.
(i)  The director of the  University of Georgia Libraries shall have the authority to supply  copies of public documents to any state institution, public library, or  public school in this state or to any other institution of learning  which maintains a library, if such copies are available. Such copies may  be furnished for a reasonable cost or free of charge or for the cost of  postage or shipping, as the director of the University of Georgia  Libraries deems appropriate.
(j)  The  director of the University of Georgia Libraries shall have the authority  to act as the exchange agent of this state for the purpose of a regular  exchange between this state and other states of public documents. The  several state departments and institutions are required to deposit with  the director of the University of Georgia Libraries for that purpose up  to 50 copies of each of their public documents, as may be specified by  the director of the University of Georgia Libraries.
(k)  The  director of the University of Georgia Libraries may transfer books and  other library holdings to the Division of Archives and History, the  Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia, or other public  libraries. Books and other library holdings which are obsolete,  defective, worn out, or surplus, or otherwise in the discretion of the  director of the University of Georgia Libraries are not required, may be  sold, destroyed, or otherwise disposed of by the director of the  University of Georgia Libraries, without the need to comply with the  provisions of Article 5 of Chapter 13 of Title 45 relating to the  disposition of surplus state books.
(l)  The  director of the University of Georgia Libraries shall have the  authority to employ the necessary personnel, including documents  librarians and other professional personnel, to carry out the powers and  duties set forth in this Code section.
(m)  Any  person or agency required by the provisions of this Code section to  submit to the director of the University of Georgia Libraries copies of  documents shall also submit such documents in such electronic form as  the director shall specify, if such electronic form is readily  available.