GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 20-5-2 - Powers and duties of the board of regents and director of  University of Georgia Libraries; abolition of State Library Commission  and transfer of functions; reports of state publications;
O.C.G.A.    20-5-2   (2010)
    20-5-2.    Powers and duties of the board of regents and director of  University of Georgia Libraries; abolition of State Library Commission  and transfer of functions; reports of state publications; electronic  submission
      (a)  The board  of regents shall give aid, advice, and counsel to all libraries and to  communities which may propose to establish libraries as to the best  means of establishing and administering them, the selection of books,  cataloging, and other details of library management and shall exercise  supervision over all public libraries and endeavor to improve libraries  already established. The board of regents may also conduct a  book-lending and information service for the benefit of the citizens of  the state, free of cost except postage. The board of regents is also  authorized to purchase books, periodicals, and other instructional  materials for such purposes. The board of regents may also employ  necessary professional and clerical staff to carry on the work as stated  in this Code section and may pay their necessary traveling expenses  while engaged in such work.
(b)  The board  of regents shall have authority to accept gifts of books, money, or  other property from any public or private source, including the federal  government and shall have authority to perform any and all functions  necessary to carry out the intention and purposes of this article.
(c)  The  State Library Commission is abolished, and the functions and services  exercised and performed by it shall be exercised and performed by the  board of regents.
(d)  The collection of  books, periodicals, documents, and other library materials held by the  board of regents is designated as the State Library.
(e)  Each  department and institution within the executive branch of state  government shall make a report to the director of the University of  Georgia Libraries on or before December 1 of each year containing a list  by title of all public documents published or issued by such department  or institution during the preceding state fiscal year. The report shall  also contain a statement noting the frequency of publication of each  such public document. The director of the University of Georgia  Libraries may disseminate copies of the lists, or such parts thereof, in  such form as the director of University of Georgia Libraries, in his or  her discretion, deems shall best serve the public interest. For  purposes of this article, "public documents" shall mean the books,  magazines, journals, pamphlets, reports, bulletins, and other  publications of any agency, department, board, bureau, commission, or  other institution of the executive branch of state government but  specifically shall not include the reports of the Supreme Court and the  Court of Appeals, the journals of the House and the Senate, or
* * *