GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 21-2-590 - Poll officer permitting unregistered or unqualified persons to vote; refusing to permit registered and qualified persons to vote; unlawful rendering of assistance
O.C.G.A. 21-2-590 (2010)
Any poll officer who:
(1) Permits any unregistered person to vote at any primary or election, knowing such person is unregistered;
(2) Permits any person registered as an elector to vote, knowing that such person is not qualified to vote, whether or not such person has been challenged;
(3) Refuses to permit any duly registered and qualified person to vote at any primary or election, with the knowledge that such person is entitled to vote; or
(4) Renders assistance to an elector in voting in violation of Code Section 21-2-409, or knowingly permits another person to render such assistance in violation of Code Section 21-2-409
shall be guilty of a felony.