GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 21-5-6 - (For effective date, see note.) Powers and duties of the commission
O.C.G.A.    21-5-6   (2010)
      (a)  The commission is vested with the following powers:
* * *
      (10) (A)  To conduct a  preliminary investigation, subject to the limitations contained in Code  Section 21-5-7.1, of the merits of a written complaint by any person  who believes that a violation of this chapter has occurred, verified  under oath to the best information, knowledge, and belief by the person  making such complaint. If there are found no reasonable grounds to  believe that a violation has occurred, the complaint shall be dismissed,  subject to being reopened upon discovery of additional evidence or  relevant material. If the commission determines that there are such  reasonable grounds to believe that a violation has occurred, it shall  give notice by summoning the persons believed to have committed the  violation to a hearing. The hearing shall be conducted in all respects  in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative  Procedure Act." The commission may file a complaint charging violations  of this chapter, and any person aggrieved by the final decision of the  commission is entitled to judicial review in accordance with Chapter 13  of Title 50; provided, however, that nothing in this Code section shall  be construed to limit or encumber the right of the commission to  initiate on probable cause an investigation on its own cognizance as it  deems necessary to fulfill its obligations under this chapter.
            (B)  In  any such preliminary investigation referenced in subparagraph (A) of  this paragraph, until such time as the commission determines that there  are reasonable grounds to believe that a violation has occurred, it  shall not be necessary to give the notice by summons nor to conduct a  hearing in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the Georgia  Administrative Procedure Act";
      (11)  To report suspected violations of law to the appropriate law enforcement authority;
      (12)  To investigate upon a written complaint any illegal use of public employees in a political campaign by any candidate;
      (13)  (For  effective date, see note.) To issue, upon written request, and publish  in print or electronically written advisory opinions on the requirements  of this chapter, based on a real or hypothetical set of circumstances;  and each such written advisory opinion shall be issued within 60 days of  the written request for the advisory opinion. The commission shall make  all advisory opinions that were issued after January 9, 2006, publicly  available for review and shall post these and all future opinions on the  commission's website, and the commission shall make all advisory  opinions that were issued prior to January 9, 2006, publicly available  for review and shall post these opinions on the commission's website. No  liability shall be imposed under this chapter for any act or omission  made in conformity with a written advisory opinion issued by the  commission that is valid at the time of the act or omission;
      (14)  (For  effective date, see note.) To issue orders, after the completion of  appropriate proceedings, directing compliance with this chapter or  prohibiting the actual or threatened commission of any conduct  constituting a violation. Such order may include a provision requiring  the violator:
            (A)  To cease and desist from committing further violations;
            (B)  To make public complete statements, in corrected form, containing the information required by this chapter;
            (C)  (i)  (For effective date, see note.) Except as provided in paragraph (2)  of Code Section 21-5-7.1, to pay a civil penalty not to exceed  $1,000.00 for each violation contained in any report required by this  chapter or for each failure to comply with any other provision of this  chapter or of any rule or regulation promulgated under this chapter;  provided, however, that a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.00 may be  imposed for a second occurrence of a violation of the same provision and  a civil penalty not to exceed $25,000.00 may be imposed for each third  or subsequent occurrence of a violation of the same provision. In  imposing a penalty or late filing fee under this chapter, the commission  may waive or suspend such penalty or fee if the imposition of such  penalty or fee would impose an undue hardship on the person required to  pay such penalty or fee. For the purposes of the penalties imposed by  this division, the same error, act, omission, or inaccurate entry shall  be considered a single violation if the error, act, omission, or  inaccurate entry appears multiple times on the same report or causes  further errors, omissions, or inaccurate entries in that report or in  any future reports or further violations in that report or in any future  reports.
                  (ii)  A civil penalty  shall not be assessed except after notice and hearing as provided by  Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act." The  amount of any civil penalty finally assessed shall be recoverable by a  civil action brought in the name of the commission. All moneys recovered  pursuant to this Code section shall be deposited in the state treasury.
                  (iii)  The  Attorney General of this state shall, upon complaint by the commission,  or may, upon the Attorney General's own initiative if after examination  of the complaint and evidence the Attorney General believes a violation  has occurred, bring an action in the superior court in the name of the  commission for a temporary restraining order or other injunctive relief  or for civil penalties for a violation of any provision of this chapter  or any rule or regulation duly issued by the commission.
* * *