GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 21-5-6 - (For effective date, see note.) Powers and duties of the commission
O.C.G.A.    21-5-6   (2010)
      (a)  The commission is vested with the following powers:
      (1)  To meet at such times and places as it may deem necessary;
      (2)  To  contract with other agencies, public or private, or persons as it deems  necessary for the rendering and affording of such services, facilities,  studies, and reports to the commission as will best assist it to carry  out its duties and responsibilities;
      (3)  To  cooperate with and secure the cooperation of every department, agency,  or instrumentality in the state government or its political subdivisions  in the furtherance of the purposes of this chapter;
      (4)  To  employ an executive secretary and such additional staff as the  commission deems necessary to carry out the powers delegated to the  commission by this chapter;
      (5)  To issue subpoenas to compel any person to appear, give sworn testimony, or produce documentary or other evidence;
      (6)  To  institute and prosecute actions in the superior courts, in its own  name, seeking to enjoin or restrain any violation or threatened  violation of this chapter;
      (7)  To adopt  in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative  Procedure Act," such rules and regulations as are specifically  authorized in this chapter; and
      (8)  To  do any and all things necessary or convenient to enable it to perform  wholly and adequately its duties and to exercise the powers specifically  authorized to it in this chapter.
(b)  The commission shall have the following duties:
      (1)  To prescribe forms to be used in complying with this chapter;
      (2)  To  prepare and publish in print or electronically a manual setting forth  recommended uniform methods of accounting and reporting for use by  persons required by this chapter to file statements and reports;
      (3)  To accept and file any information voluntarily supplied that exceeds the requirements of this chapter;
      (4)  To develop a filing, coding, and cross-indexing system consonant with the purposes of this chapter;
      (5)  To  adopt a retention standard for records of the commission in accordance  with Article 5 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, the "Georgia Records Act";
      (6)  To  prepare and publish in print or electronically such other reports and  technical studies as in its judgment will tend to promote the purposes  of this chapter;
      (7)  To provide for public dissemination of such summaries and reports;
      (8)  To  determine whether the required statements and reports have been filed  and, if so, whether they conform to the requirements of this chapter;
* * *
      (13)  (For  effective date, see note.) To issue, upon written request, and publish  in print or electronically written advisory opinions on the requirements  of this chapter, based on a real or hypothetical set of circumstances;  and each such written advisory opinion shall be issued within 60 days of  the written request for the advisory opinion. The commission shall make  all advisory opinions that were issued after January 9, 2006, publicly  available for review and shall post these and all future opinions on the  commission's website, and the commission shall make all advisory  opinions that were issued prior to January 9, 2006, publicly available  for review and shall post these opinions on the commission's website. No  liability shall be imposed under this chapter for any act or omission  made in conformity with a written advisory opinion issued by the  commission that is valid at the time of the act or omission;
      (14)  (For  effective date, see note.) To issue orders, after the completion of  appropriate proceedings, directing compliance with this chapter or  prohibiting the actual or threatened commission of any conduct  constituting a violation. Such order may include a provision requiring  the violator:
            (A)  To cease and desist from committing further violations;
            (B)  To make public complete statements, in corrected form, containing the information required by this chapter;
            (C)  (i)  (For effective date, see note.) Except as provided in paragraph (2)  of Code Section 21-5-7.1, to pay a civil penalty not to exceed  $1,000.00 for each violation contained in any report required by this  chapter or for each failure to comply with any other provision of this  chapter or of any rule or regulation promulgated under this chapter;  provided, however, that a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.00 may be  imposed for a second occurrence of a violation of the same provision and  a civil penalty not to exceed $25,000.00 may be imposed for each third  or subsequent occurrence of a violation of the same provision. In  imposing a penalty or late filing fee under this chapter, the commission  may waive or suspend such penalty or fee if the imposition of such  penalty or fee would impose an undue hardship on the person required to  pay such penalty or fee. For the purposes of the penalties imposed by  this division, the same error, act, omission, or inaccurate entry shall  be considered a single violation if the error, act, omission, or  inaccurate entry appears multiple times on the same report or causes  further errors, omissions, or inaccurate entries in that report or in  any future reports or further violations in that report or in any future  reports.
                  (ii)  A civil penalty  shall not be assessed except after notice and hearing as provided by  Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act." The  amount of any civil penalty finally assessed shall be recoverable by a  civil action brought in the name of the commission. All moneys recovered  pursuant to this Code section shall be deposited in the state treasury.
* * *