GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 21-5-7.1 - (For effective date, see note.) Technical defects in  filings; determination; notice to the subject of the complaint and  opportunity to correct the defect; administrative fee; dismissal
O.C.G.A.    21-5-7.1   (2010)
    21-5-7.1.    (For effective date, see note.) Technical defects in  filings; determination; notice to the subject of the complaint and  opportunity to correct the defect; administrative fee; dismissal of  complaints where best efforts have been made to complete a filing
      The commission shall adopt rules which shall provide that:
      (1)  (For  effective date, see note.) Upon the commission's receipt of a  complaint, a determination shall be made as to whether the complaint  relates to a technical defect in a filing. For this purpose, a technical  defect shall include, but not be limited to, a defect such as an  incorrect date or a failure to include a date, an incorrect  contributor's occupation or a failure to include a contributor's  occupation, an incorrect address or e-mail address or a failure to  include an address or e-mail address, an incorrect employer or a failure  to include an employer, accounting errors, or any other similar  defects;
      (2)  When the commission  determines that a complaint relates to a technical defect in a filing,  the subject of the complaint shall be issued a notice of the technical  defect by certified mail, return receipt requested, or statutory  overnight delivery and shall be given a period of 30 calendar days from  the receipt of the notice to correct the technical defect. During the 30  day period the complaint shall be considered as received by the  commission but not yet filed with the commission and shall not be  considered a violation of this chapter. If during the 30 day period the  technical defect is cured by an amended filing or otherwise, or if  during the 30 day period the subject of the complaint demonstrates that  there is no technical defect as alleged, the complaint shall be disposed  of without filing or further proceedings and no penalty shall be  imposed. If the subject of the complaint fails to respond to the notice  of a technical defect, make an amended filing, or demonstrate that there  is no technical defect as alleged by the thirty-first day, the  commission shall impose and collect an administrative fee not to exceed  $50.00 per technical defect. For the purposes of the penalties imposed  by this paragraph, the same error or inaccurate entry shall be  considered a single technical violation if the error or inaccurate entry  appears multiple times on a single report or causes further errors or  inaccurate entries in that report or in any future reports;
      (3)  If  the subject of the complaint does not pay the administrative fee  required by paragraph (2) of this Code section, if any, and does not  otherwise also comply with paragraph (2) of this Code section by the  sixtieth day from the receipt of the notice of a technical defect, the  commission shall conduct further investigation and the complaint may  proceed further in accordance with the provisions of this chapter; and
      (4)  When  the commission determines in its discretion that best efforts have been  made to complete a required filing, said filing shall be considered in  compliance with this Code section and any complaint relative to said  filing shall be dismissed.