GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 21-5-30 - (For effective date, see note.) Contributions made to  candidate or campaign committee or for recall of a public officer
O.C.G.A.    21-5-30   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as provided in subsection (e) of Code Section 21-5-34, no contributions  to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office  shall be made or accepted except directly to or by a candidate or such  candidate's campaign committee which is organized for the purpose of  bringing about the nomination or election of any such candidate; and no  contributions to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose  the recall of a public officer or to bring about the approval or  rejection by the voters of a proposed constitutional amendment,  state-wide referendum, or proposed question at the state, municipal, or  county level shall be made or accepted except directly to or by a  campaign committee organized for that purpose.
(b)  Each  candidate shall maintain records and file reports as required by this  chapter or shall have a campaign committee for the purposes of  maintaining records and filing reports as required by this chapter.  Every campaign committee shall have a chairperson and a treasurer,  except that the candidate may serve as the chairperson and treasurer.  Before a campaign committee accepts contributions, the name and address  of the chairperson and treasurer shall be filed with the commission.  When a candidate has been elected to public office, the registration of  that candidate's campaign committee with the commission shall remain in  effect so long as the candidate remains in office until and unless the  registration is canceled by the campaign committee or the candidate. The  same person may serve as chairperson and treasurer. No contributions  shall be accepted by or on behalf of the campaign committee at a time  when there is a vacancy in the office of chairperson or treasurer of the  campaign committee.
(c)  Contributions of  money received pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be  deposited in a campaign depository account opened and maintained by the  candidate or the campaign committee. The account may be an  interest-bearing account; provided, however, that any interest earned on  such account shall be reported and may only be used for the purposes  allowed for contributions under this chapter. Those who elect the  separate accounting option as provided in Code Section 21-5-43 may also  open, but are not required to open, a separate campaign depository  account for each election for which contributions are accepted and  allocated beyond their next upcoming election.
(d)  (For  effective date, see note.) Unless otherwise reported individually,  where separate contributions of less than $100.00 are knowingly received  from a common source, such contributions shall be aggregated for  reporting purposes. For purposes of fulfilling such aggregation  requirement, members of the family, members of the same firm or  partnership, or employees of the same person, as defined in paragraph  (19) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall be considered to be a common source;  provided, however, that the purchase of tickets for not more than $25.00  each and for or attendance at a fundraising event by members of the  family, members of the same firm or partnership, or employees of the  same person shall not be considered to be contributions from a common  source except to the extent that tickets are purchased as a block.
(e)  The  making and acceptance of anonymous contributions are prohibited. Any  anonymous contributions received by a candidate or campaign committee  shall be transmitted to the state treasurer for deposit in the state  treasury, and the fact of such contribution and transmittal shall be  reported to the commission.
(f)  A person  acting on behalf of a public utility corporation regulated by the Public  Service Commission shall not make, directly or indirectly, any  contribution to a political campaign. This subsection shall not apply to  motor carriers whose rates are not regulated by the Public Service  Commission. Any person who knowingly violates this subsection with  respect to a member of the Public Service Commission, a candidate for  the Public Service Commission, or the campaign committee of a candidate  for the Public Service Commission shall be guilty of a felony and shall  be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five  years or by a fine not to exceed $10,000.00, or both; and any person who  knowingly violates this subsection with respect to any other public  officer, a candidate for such other public office, or the campaign  committee of a candidate for such other public office shall be guilty of  a misdemeanor.
(g)  (For effective date,  see note.) Neither a candidate who is not a public officer nor his or  her campaign committee may lawfully accept a campaign contribution until  the candidate has filed with the commission a declaration of intention  to accept campaign contributions which shall include the name and  address of the candidate and the names and addresses of his or her  campaign committee officers, if any.