GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 21-5-30.1 - Contributions by regulated entities to elected executive officers or candidates
O.C.G.A.    21-5-30.1   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as otherwise provided in this subsection, the definitions set forth in  Code Section 21-5-3 shall be applicable to the provisions of this Code  section.  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Campaign  committee" means the candidate, person, or committee which accepts  contributions to bring about the nomination for election or election of  an individual to the office of an elected executive officer.
      (2)  "Contribution"  means a gift, subscription, membership, loan, forgiveness of debt,  advance or deposit of money, or anything of value conveyed or  transferred for the purpose of influencing the nomination for election  or election of an individual to the office of an elected executive  officer or encouraging the holder of such office to seek reelection.   The term "contribution" shall include the payment of a qualifying fee  for and on behalf of a candidate for the office of an elected executive  officer and any other payment or purchase made for and on behalf of the  holder of the office of an elected executive officer or for or on behalf  of a candidate for that office when such payment or purchase is made  for the purpose of influencing the nomination for election or election  of the candidate and is made pursuant to the request or authority of the  holder of such office, the candidate, the campaign committee of the  candidate, or any other agent of the holder of such office or the  candidate. The term "contribution" shall not include the value of  personal services performed by persons who serve on a voluntary basis  without compensation from any source.
      (3)  "Elected  executive officer" means the Secretary of State, Attorney General,  State School Superintendent, Commissioner of Insurance, Commissioner of  Agriculture, and Commissioner of Labor.
      (4)  "Political  action committee" means any committee, club, association, partnership,  corporation, labor union, or other group of persons which receives  donations aggregating in excess of $1,000.00 during a calendar year from  persons who are members or supporters of the committee and which  distributes these funds as contributions to one or more campaign  committees of candidates for public office.  Such term does not mean a  campaign committee.
      (5)  "Regulated  entity" means any person who is required by law to be licensed by an  elected executive officer or a board under the jurisdiction of an  elected executive officer, any person who leases property owned by or  for a state department, or any person who engages in a business or  profession which is regulated by an elected executive officer or by a  board under the jurisdiction of an elected executive officer.
(b)  No  regulated entity and no person or political action committee acting on  behalf of a regulated entity shall make a contribution to or on behalf  of a person holding office as an elected executive officer regulating  such entity or to or on behalf of a candidate for the office of an  elected executive officer regulating such entity or to or on behalf of a  campaign committee of any such candidate.
(c)  No  person holding office as an elected executive officer and no candidate  for the office of an elected executive officer and no campaign committee  of a candidate for the office of an elected executive officer shall  accept a contribution in violation of subsection (b) of this Code  section.
(d)  Nothing contained in this Code  section shall be construed to prevent any person who may be employed by  a regulated entity, including a person in whose name a license or lease  is held, or who is an officer of a regulated entity from voluntarily  making a campaign contribution from that person's personal funds to or  on behalf of a person holding office as an elected executive officer  regulating such entity or to or on behalf of a candidate for the office  of an elected executive officer regulating such entity or to or on  behalf of a campaign committee of any such candidate; provided, however,  that:
      (1)  The elected executive officer  or candidate receiving one or more campaign contributions described in  this subsection shall in his or her disclosure report under Code Section  21-5-34 separately identify each contribution and the total of  contributions which he or she knows or should have reason to know are  described in this subsection;
      (2)  It  shall be unlawful for any regulated entity or elected executive officer  to require another by coercive action to make any such contribution.