GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 21-5-33 - Disposition of contributions
O.C.G.A.    21-5-33   (2010)
      (a)  Contributions  to a candidate, a campaign committee, or a public officer holding  elective office and any proceeds from investing such contributions shall  be utilized only to defray ordinary and necessary expenses, which may  include any loan of money from a candidate or public officer holding  elective office to the campaign committee of such candidate or such  public officer, incurred in connection with such candidate's campaign  for elective office or such public officer's fulfillment or retention of  such office.
      (b)(1)  All contributions received by a  candidate or such candidate's campaign committee or a public officer  holding elective office in excess of those necessary to defray expenses  pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section and as determined by  such candidate or such public officer may only be used as follows:
            (A)  As  contributions to any charitable organization described in 26 U.S.C.  170(c) as said federal statute exists on March 1, 1986, and which  additionally shall include educational, eleemosynary, and nonprofit  organizations;
            (B)  Except as  otherwise provided in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph, for  transferral without limitation to any national, state, or local  committee of any political party or to any candidate;
            (C)  For  transferral without limitation to persons making such contributions,  not to exceed the total amount cumulatively contributed by each such  transferee;
            (D)  For use in future  campaigns for only that elective office for which those contributions  were received.  With respect to contributions held on January 1, 1992,  or received thereafter, in the event the candidate, campaign committee,  or public officer holding elective office has not designated, prior to  receiving contributions to which this Code section is applicable, the  office for which campaign contributions are received thereby, those  contributions shall be deemed to have been received for the elective  office which the candidate held at the time the contributions were  received or, if the candidate did not then hold elective office, those  contributions shall be deemed to have been received for that elective  office for which that person was a candidate most recently following the  receipt of such contributions; or
            (E)  For repayment of any prior campaign obligations incurred as a candidate.
      (2)  Any  candidate or public officer holding elective office may provide in the  will of such candidate or such public officer that the contributions  shall be spent in any of the authorized manners upon the death of such  candidate or such public officer; and, in the absence of any such  direction in the probated will of such candidate or such public officer,  the contributions shall be paid to the treasury of the state party with  which such candidate or such public officer was affiliated in such  candidate's or such public officer's last election or elective office  after the payment of any expenses pursuant to subsection (a) of this  Code section. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this paragraph,  the personal representative or executor of the estate shall be allowed  to use or pay out funds in the campaign account in any manner authorized  in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(c)  Contributions and interest thereon, if any, shall not constitute personal assets of such candidate or such public officer.
      (d)(1)  Contributions  received by a campaign committee designed to bring about the recall of a  public officer holding elective office or to oppose the recall of a  public officer holding elective office or any person or to bring about  the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional  amendment, a state-wide referendum, or a proposed question which is to  appear on the ballot in any county or municipal election and any  proceeds derived from investing such contributions shall be utilized  only to defray ordinary and necessary expenses associated with  influencing the voters on such issue.
      (2)  All  contributions received by a campaign committee as provided in paragraph  (1) of this subsection in excess of those necessary to defray expenses  relative to the influencing of voters on such issue as determined by the  campaign committee may only be used as follows:
            (A)  Contributions  to any charitable organization described in 26 U.S.C. 170(c) as such  federal statute exists on March 1, 1986, and which additionally shall  include educational, eleemosynary, and nonprofit organizations; or
            (B)  For repayment on a pro rata basis to persons making such contributions.