GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 21-5-34 - (For effective date, see note.) Disclosure reports
O.C.G.A.    21-5-34   (2010)
      (a)  (1) (A)  The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign  committee organized to bring about the nomination or election of a  candidate for any office and the chairperson or treasurer of every  campaign committee designed to bring about t
* * *
      (2)  Any person who  is an unsuccessful candidate in an election and who is required to file  campaign contribution disclosure reports pursuant to this article shall  for the remainder of the election cycle file such reports at the same  times as a successful candidate and thereafter, upon having excess  contributions from such campaign, be required to file a supplemental  campaign contribution disclosure report no later than December 31 of  each year until such contributions are expended in a campaign for  elective office or used as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section  21-5-33. Any unsuccessful candidate in an election who is required to  file campaign contribution disclosure reports pursuant to this article  and who receives contributions following such election to retire debts  incurred in such campaign for elective office shall be required to file a  supplemental campaign contribution disclosure report no later than  December 31 of each year until such unpaid expenditures from such  campaign are satisfied.
(j)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, soil and water  conservation district supervisors elected pursuant to Article 2 of  Chapter 6 of Title 2, the "Soil and Water Conservation Districts Law,"  shall not be required to file campaign contribution disclosure reports  under this Code section.
(k) (1)  In  addition to other penalties provided under this chapter, a late fee of  $125.00 shall be imposed for each report that is filed late, and notice  of such late fee shall be sent to the candidate and the candidate's  committee by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight  delivery, return receipt requested, and shall include the schedule of  increasing late fees for late filings and the dates upon which such late  fees shall be increased. In addition, a late fee of $250.00 shall be  imposed on the fifteenth day after the due date for such report if the  report has not been filed by such date; provided, however, a 15 day  extension period shall be granted on the final report. A late fee of  $1,000.00 shall be imposed on the forty-fifth day after the due date for  such report if such report has not been filed. Campaign committee funds  shall not be used to pay such penalty.
      (2)  The  commission shall retain $25.00 of the first late fee received for  processing pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1.
(l)  It  shall be the duty of the commission when it receives for filing any  disclosure report or statement or other document that may be filed by  mail to maintain with the filed document a copy of the postal markings  or statutory overnight delivery service markings of any envelope,  package, or wrapping in which the document was delivered for filing if  mailed or sent after the date such filing was due.
(m)  Any  person or entity which is required to be registered with the commission  shall file a termination statement together with its final campaign  contribution disclosure report as required by this Code section. The  termination statement shall identify the person responsible for  maintaining campaign records as required by this chapter.
(n)  The  commission shall not require the reporting of any more information in a  campaign contribution disclosure report than is expressly required to  be disclosed by this Code section.