GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 21-5-34 - (For effective date, see note.) Disclosure reports
O.C.G.A.    21-5-34   (2010)
      (a)  (1) (A)  The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign  committee organized to bring about the nomination or election of a  candidate for any office and the chairperson or treasurer of every  campaign committee designed to bring about the recall of a public  officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or designed to bring  about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed  constitutional amendment, state-wide proposed question, or state-wide  referendum shall electronically sign and file with the commission the  required campaign contribution disclosure reports.
            (B)  The  chairperson or treasurer of each independent committee shall file the  required disclosure reports with the commission.
      (2)  (A)  Any campaign committee which accepts contributions or makes  expenditures designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the  voters of any proposed question which is to appear on the ballot in this  state or in a county or a municipal election in this state shall  register with the commission and file campaign contribution disclosure  reports as prescribed by this chapter; provided, however, that such  reports shall only be required if such campaign committee has received  contributions which total more than $500.00 or if such campaign  committee has made expenditures which total more than $500.00. All  advertising pertaining to referendums shall identify the principal  officer of such campaign committee by listing or stating the name and  title of the principal officer.
            (B)  If  a campaign committee is required to file a report under subparagraph  (A) of this paragraph, such report shall be electronically filed with  the commission. Any such report shall be filed 15 days prior to the date  of the election; and a final report shall be filed prior to December 31  of the election year.
(b) (1)  All reports shall list the following:
            (A)  As  to any contribution of more than $100.00, its amount and date of  receipt, the election for which the contribution has been accepted and  allocated, along with the name and mailing address of the contributor,  and, if the contributor is an individual, that individual's occupation  and the name of his or her employer. Such contributions shall include,  but shall not be limited to, the purchase of tickets for events such as  dinners, luncheons, rallies, and similar fundraising events coordinated  for the purpose of raising campaign contributions for the reporting  person;
            (B)  As to any expenditure of  more than $100.00, its amount and date of expenditure, the name and  mailing address of the recipient receiving the expenditure, and, if that  recipient is an individual, that individual's occupation and the name  of his or her employer and the general purpose of the expenditure;
            (C)  When  a contribution consists of a loan, advance, or other extension of  credit, the report shall also contain the name of the lending  institution or party making the advance or extension of credit and the  names, mailing addresses, occupations, and places of employment of all  persons having any liability for repayment of the loan, advance, or  extension of credit; and, if any such persons shall have a fiduciary  relationship to the lending institution or party making the advance or  extension of credit, the report shall specify such relationship;
            (D)  Total contributions received and total expenditures shall be reported for an election cycle as follows:
                  (i)  The  first report of an election cycle shall list the cash on hand brought  forward from the previous election cycle, if any, and the total  contributions received during the period covered by the report;
* * *