GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 21-5-34 - (For effective date, see note.) Disclosure reports
O.C.G.A.    21-5-34   (2010)
      (a)  (1) (A)  The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign  committee organized to bring about the nomination or election of a  candidate for any office and the chairperson or treasurer of every  campaign committee designed to bring about the recall of a public  officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or designed to bring  about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed  constitutional amendment, state-wide proposed question, or state-wide  referendum shall electronically sign and file with the commission the  required campaign contribution disclosure reports.
            (B)  The  chairperson or treasurer of each independent committee shall file the  required disclosure reports with the commission.
      (2)  (A)  Any campaign committee which accepts contributions or makes  expenditures designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the  voters of any proposed question which is to appear on the ballot in this  state or in a county or a municipal election in this state shall  register with the commission and file campaign contribution disclosure  reports as prescribed by this chapter; provided, however, that such  reports shall only be required if such campaign committee has received  contributions which total more than $500.00 or if such campaign  committee has made expenditures which total more than $500.00. All  advertising pertaining to referendums shall identify the principal  officer of such campaign committee by listing or stating the name and  title of the principal officer.
* * *
(i)  (1)  Any person elected to a public office who is required to file  campaign contribution disclosure reports pursuant to this article shall,  upon leaving public office with excess contributions, be required to  file supplemental campaign contribution disclosure reports on June 30  and December 31 of each year until such contributions are expended in a  campaign for elective office or used as provided in subsection (b) of  Code Section 21-5-33.
      (2)  Any person who  is an unsuccessful candidate in an election and who is required to file  campaign contribution disclosure reports pursuant to this article shall  for the remainder of the election cycle file such reports at the same  times as a successful candidate and thereafter, upon having excess  contributions from such campaign, be required to file a supplemental  campaign contribution disclosure report no later than December 31 of  each year until such contributions are expended in a campaign for  elective office or used as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section  21-5-33. Any unsuccessful candidate in an election who is required to  file campaign contribution disclosure reports pursuant to this article  and who receives contributions following such election to retire debts  incurred in such campaign for elective office shall be required to file a  supplemental campaign contribution disclosure report no later than  December 31 of each year until such unpaid expenditures from such  campaign are satisfied.
* * *
(l)  It  shall be the duty of the commission when it receives for filing any  disclosure report or statement or other document that may be filed by  mail to maintain with the filed document a copy of the postal markings  or statutory overnight delivery service markings of any envelope,  package, or wrapping in which the document was delivered for filing if  mailed or sent after the date such filing was due.
(m)  Any  person or entity which is required to be registered with the commission  shall file a termination statement together with its final campaign  contribution disclosure report as required by this Code section. The  termination statement shall identify the person responsible for  maintaining campaign records as required by this chapter.
(n)  The  commission shall not require the reporting of any more information in a  campaign contribution disclosure report than is expressly required to  be disclosed by this Code section.