GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 21-5-34.1 - (For effective date, see note.) Filing campaign contribution disclosure reports electronically
O.C.G.A.    21-5-34.1   (2010)
      (a)  (For  effective date, see note.) Candidates, candidate committees, and public  officers who are required to file campaign contribution disclosure  reports shall use electronic means to file such reports with the  commission using means prescribed by the commission to file such  reports.
(b)  (For effective date, see  note.) The electronic filing of any campaign disclosure report required  under this article shall constitute an affirmation that such report is  true, complete, and correct.
(c)  (For  effective date, see note.) Candidates seeking election to county or  municipal offices shall use electronic means to file their campaign  contribution disclosure reports with the commission upon having raised  or spent a minimum of $20,000.00 in an election cycle, but contributions  and expenditures received or made prior to reaching such threshold need  not be electronically filed if previously reported, except as  cumulative totals. Under that threshold, electronic filing is permitted  and encouraged but not required.
(d)  (For  effective date, see note.) Political action committees, independent  committees, and any persons otherwise required by this article to file  campaign contribution disclosure reports shall use electronic means to  file such reports with the commission upon having raised or spent  $5,000.00 in a calendar year, and no paper copy of the report shall be  filed. Under that threshold, electronic filing is permitted and  encouraged but not required.
(e)  The  electronic filing of any campaign contribution disclosure report  required under this article shall constitute an affirmation that the  report is true, complete, and correct.