GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 21-5-50 - (For effective date, see note.) Filing by public officers;  filing by candidates for public office; filing by elected officials and  members of the General Assembly; electronic filing; tra
* * *
            (B)  "Financial  statement" means a statement of a candidate's financial affairs in a  form substantially equivalent to the short form financial statement  required for bank directors under the rules of the Department of Banking  and Finance.
            (C)  "Person" and "transact business" shall have the meanings specified in Code Section 45-10-20.
            (D)  "Substantial  interest" means the direct or indirect ownership of 10 percent or more  of the assets or stock of any business.
      (5)  Notwithstanding  any other provisions of this subsection, if, due to a special election  or otherwise, a person does not qualify as a candidate for nomination or  election to public office until after the filing date otherwise  applicable, such person shall make the filings required by this  subsection within seven days after so qualifying.
(d)  All  state-wide elected officials and members of the General Assembly shall  file financial disclosure statements electronically with the commission.
(e)  The  electronic filing of any financial disclosure statement required under  this article shall constitute an affirmation that the statement is true,  complete, and correct.
(f) (1)  In addition  to other penalties provided in this chapter, a late fee of $125.00  shall be imposed for each financial disclosure statement that is filed  late, and notice of such late fee shall be sent to the board member,  candidate, and the candidate's committee by registered or certified mail  or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, and shall  include the schedule of increasing late fees for late filings and the  dates upon which such late fees shall be increased. In addition, a late  fee of $250.00 shall be imposed on the fifteenth day after the due date  for such statement if such statement has not been filed. A late fee of  $1,000.00 shall be imposed on the forty-fifth day after the due date for  such statement if the statement has not been filed. Campaign committee  funds shall not be used to pay such penalty.
      (2)  The  commission shall retain $25.00 of the first late fee received for  processing pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1.
(g)  The  commission shall not require the reporting of any more information in a  financial disclosure statement than is expressly required to be  disclosed by this Code section.