GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 21-5-71 - (For effective date, see note.) Registration required;  application for registration; supplemental registration; expiration;  docket; fees; identification cards; public rosters; exemptions
O.C.G.A.    21-5-71   (2010)
      (a)  (For  effective date, see note.) No person shall engage in lobbying as  defined by this article unless such person is registered with the  commission as a lobbyist. The commission shall not allow a person who  has been convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude in the courts  of this state or an offense that, had it occurred in this state, would  constitute a felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this  state to become a registered lobbyist unless ten years or more have  elapsed since the completion of the person's sentence. The  administration of this article is vested in the commission.
(b)  (For  effective date, see note.) Each lobbyist shall file an application for  registration with the commission. The application shall be verified by  the applicant and shall contain:
      (1)  The applicant's name, address, and telephone number;
      (2)  The  name, address, and telephone number of the person or agency that  employs, appoints, or authorizes the applicant to lobby on its behalf;
      (3)  A  statement of the general business or purpose of each person, firm,  corporation, association, or agency the applicant represents;
      (4)  If  the applicant represents a membership group other than an agency or  corporation, the general purpose and approximate number of members of  the organization;
      (5)  A statement signed by the person or agency employing, appointing, or authorizing the applicant to lobby on its behalf;
      (6)  If  the applicant is a lobbyist within the meaning of subparagraph (G) or  (H) of paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-70, the name of the state  agency or agencies before which the applicant engages in lobbying;
      (7)  A  statement disclosing each individual or entity on whose behalf the  applicant is registering if such individual or entity has agreed to pay  him or her an amount exceeding $10,000.00 in a calendar year for  lobbying activities; and
      (8)  A statement  verifying that the applicant has not been convicted of a felony  involving moral turpitude in the courts of this state or an offense  that, had it occurred in this state, would constitute a felony involving  moral turpitude under the laws of this state or, if the applicant has  been so convicted, a statement identifying such conviction, the date  thereof, a copy of the person's sentence, and a statement that more than  ten years have elapsed since the completion of his or her sentence.
* * *