GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 21-5-71 - (For effective date, see note.) Registration required;  application for registration; supplemental registration; expiration;  docket; fees; identification cards; public rosters; exemptions
* * *
(d)  Each registration  under this Code section shall expire on December 31 of each year. The  commission may establish renewal procedures for those applicants  desiring continuous registrations. Previously filed information may be  incorporated by reference.
(e)  The  commission shall provide a suitable public docket for registration under  this Code section with appropriate indices and shall enter promptly  therein the names of the lobbyists and the organizations they represent.
      (f)  (For  effective date, see note.)  (1)  Each person registering under this Code  section shall pay the registration fees set forth in paragraph (2) of  this subsection; provided, however, that a person who represents any  state, county, municipal, or public agency, department, commission, or  authority shall be exempted from payment of such registration fees.
      (2)  The commission shall collect the following fees:
                  (A)  Annual  lobbyist  registration  or  renewal  filed  pursuant  to  this
                        Code  section...............................................$ 300.00
                  (B)  Lobbyist  supplemental  registration  filed  pursuant  to  this  Code
                        section.......................................................10.00
                  (C)  Each  copy  of  a  lobbyist  identification  card  issued  pursuant  to
                        this  Code  section.............................................20.00
                  (D)(i)    For  reports  filed  when  the  General  Assembly  is  not  in
                        session,  in  addition  to  other  penalties  provided  under  this
                        chapter,  a  late  fee  of  $275.00  shall  be  imposed  for  each  report
                        that  is  filed  late.    In  addition,  a  late  fee  of  $1,000.00  shall  be
                        imposed  on  the  fifteenth  day  after  the  due  date  for  such  report  if
                        the  report  has  not  been  filed.    A  late  fee  of  $10,000.00  shall  be
                        imposed  on  the  forty-fifth  day  after  the  due  date  for  such  report
                        if  the  report  has  not  been  filed.
                  (ii)  The  commission shall retain $25.00 of the first late fee received for  processing pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1.
            (E)  (i)  For reports filed when the General Assembly is in session, in  addition to other penalties provided under this chapter, a late fee of  $275.00 shall be imposed for each report that is filed late.  In  addition, a late fee of $1,000.00 shall be imposed on the seventh day  after the due date for such report if the report has not been filed.  A  late fee of $10,000.00 shall be imposed on the twenty-first day after  the due date for such report if the report has not been filed.
                  (ii)  The  commission shall retain $25.00 of the first late fee received for  processing pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1.
(g)  As  soon as practicable after registering any such person, the commission  shall issue to such person an identification card which shall have  printed thereon the name of the lobbyist, a color photograph of the  lobbyist, and the person or agency such lobbyist represents, provided  that, when any such person represents more than one entity, such  identification card shall have printed thereon the name of the  registered person and the word "LOBBYIST." Each lobbyist while engaged  in lobbying at the capitol or in a government facility shall display  said identification in a readily visible manner.
* * *