GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 21-5-71 - (For effective date, see note.) Registration required;  application for registration; supplemental registration; expiration;  docket; fees; identification cards; public rosters; exemptions
* * *
(c)  (For  effective date, see note.) The lobbyist shall, within seven days of any  substantial or material change or addition, file a supplemental  registration indicating such substantial or material change or addition  to the registration prior to its expiration. Previously filed  information may be incorporated by reference. Substantial or material  changes or additions shall include, but are not limited to, the  pertinent information concerning changes or additions to client and  employment information required by paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (6), and  (7) and conviction status required by paragraph (8) of subsection (b) of  this Code section.
(d)  Each registration  under this Code section shall expire on December 31 of each year. The  commission may establish renewal procedures for those applicants  desiring continuous registrations. Previously filed information may be  incorporated by reference.
(e)  The  commission shall provide a suitable public docket for registration under  this Code section with appropriate indices and shall enter promptly  therein the names of the lobbyists and the organizations they represent.
      (f)  (For  effective date, see note.)  (1)  Each person registering under this Code  section shall pay the registration fees set forth in paragraph (2) of  this subsection; provided, however, that a person who represents any  state, county, municipal, or public agency, department, commission, or  authority shall be exempted from payment of such registration fees.
      (2)  The commission shall collect the following fees:
                  (A)  Annual  lobbyist  registration  or  renewal  filed  pursuant  to  this
                        Code  section...............................................$ 300.00
                  (B)  Lobbyist  supplemental  registration  filed  pursuant  to  this  Code
                        section.......................................................10.00
                  (C)  Each  copy  of  a  lobbyist  identification  card  issued  pursuant  to
                        this  Code  section.............................................20.00
                  (D)(i)    For  reports  filed  when  the  General  Assembly  is  not  in
                        session,  in  addition  to  other  penalties  provided  under  this
                        chapter,  a  late  fee  of  $275.00  shall  be  imposed  for  each  report
                        that  is  filed  late.    In  addition,  a  late  fee  of  $1,000.00  shall  be
                        imposed  on  the  fifteenth  day  after  the  due  date  for  such  report  if
                        the  report  has  not  been  filed.    A  late  fee  of  $10,000.00  shall  be
                        imposed  on  the  forty-fifth  day  after  the  due  date  for  such  report
                        if  the  report  has  not  been  filed.
                  (ii)  The  commission shall retain $25.00 of the first late fee received for  processing pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1.
* * *