GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 21-5-73 - (For effective date, see note.) Disclosure reports
O.C.G.A.    21-5-73   (2010)
      (a)  (For  effective date, see note.) Each lobbyist registered under this article  shall file disclosure reports as provided for in this Code section in  the electronic format specified by the commission.
(b)  (For  effective date, see note.) A person who is a lobbyist pursuant to  subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-70  shall file a semimonthly disclosure report on the first and fifteenth  day of each month, current through the end of the preceding report,  beginning January 15 and continuing throughout the period that the  General Assembly is in session.
(c)  A person who is a lobbyist pursuant to subparagraph (D) or (E) of paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-70 shall:
      (1)  File  a disclosure report, current through the end of the preceding month, on  or before the fifth day of May, September, and January of each year  instead of the reports required by subsections (b) and (d) of this Code  section; and
      (2)  File such report with  the commission, file a copy of such report with the election  superintendent of each county involved if the report contains any  expenditures relating to county or county school district affairs, and  file a copy of such report with the municipal clerk (or if there is no  municipal clerk, with the chief executive officer of the municipality)  of each municipality involved if the report contains any expenditures  relating to municipal affairs or independent school district affairs.
(d)  (For  effective date, see note.) A person who is a lobbyist pursuant to  subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (F), (G), (H), (I), or (J) of paragraph (5)  of Code Section 21-5-70 shall file a monthly disclosure report, current  through the end of the preceding period, on or before the fifth day of  each month; provided, however, that such monthly reports shall not be  filed during any period that the lobbyist files a semimonthly report  pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section.
(e)  Reports filed by lobbyists shall be verified and shall include:
      (1)  (For  effective date, see note.) A description of all expenditures, as  defined in Code Section 21-5-70, or the value thereof made on behalf or  for the benefit of a public officer by the lobbyist or employees of the  lobbyist or by any person on whose behalf the lobbyist is registered if  the lobbyist has actual knowledge of such expenditure. The description  of each reported expenditure shall include:
            (A)  The  name and title of the public officer or, if the expenditure is  simultaneously incurred for an identifiable group of public officers the  individual identification of whom would be impractical, a general  description of that identifiable group;
            (B)  The  amount, date, and description of the expenditure and a summary of all  spending classified by category. Such categories shall include gifts,  meals, entertainment, lodging, equipment, advertising, travel, and  postage;
            (C)  The provisions of Code  Section 21-5-70 notwithstanding, aggregate expenditures described in  divisions (1)(E)(vii) and (1)(E)(x) of Code Section 21-5-70 incurred  during the reporting period; provided, however, expenses for travel and  for food, beverage, and lodging in connection therewith afforded a  public officer shall be reported in the same manner as under  subparagraphs (A), (B), and (D) of this paragraph;
            (D)  If  applicable, the number of the bill, resolution, ordinance, or  regulation pending before the governmental entity in support of or  opposition to which the expenditure was made; and
            (E)  If  applicable, the rule or regulation number or description of the rule or  regulation pending before the state agency in support of or opposition  to which the expenditure was made;
      (2)  For  those who are lobbyists within the meaning of subparagraph (G) of  paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-70, the name of any vendor or vendors  for which the lobbyist undertook to influence the awarding of a  contract or contracts by any state agency together with a description of  the contract or contracts and the monetary amount of the contract or  contracts; and
      (3)  For those who are  lobbyists within the meaning of subparagraph (H) of paragraph (5) of  Code Section 21-5-70, the name of the individual or entity for which the  lobbyist undertook to influence the rule or regulation of a state  agency.
(f)  The reports required by this  article shall be in addition to any reports required under Code Section  45-1-6, relating to required reports by state vendors of gifts to public  employees. Compliance with this Code section shall not excuse  noncompliance with that Code section, and compliance with that Code  section shall not excuse noncompliance with this Code section,  notwithstanding the fact that in some cases the same information may be  required to be disclosed under both Code sections.
(g)  (For  effective date, see note.) The electronic filing of any disclosure  report required by this article shall constitute an affirmation that  such report is true, complete, and correct.
(h)  (For  effective date, see note.) The commission shall not require the  reporting of any more information in a lobbyist disclosure report than  is expressly required to be disclosed by this Code section.