GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 22-1-1 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    22-1-1   (2010)
      As used in this title, the term:
      (1)  "Blighted property," "blighted," or "blight" means any urbanized or developed property which:
            (A)  Presents two or more of the following conditions:
                  (i)  Uninhabitable, unsafe, or abandoned structures;
                  (ii)  Inadequate provisions for ventilation, light, air, or sanitation;
                  (iii)  An  imminent harm to life or other property caused by fire, flood,  hurricane, tornado, earthquake, storm, or other natural catastrophe  respecting which the Governor has declared a state of emergency under  state law or has certified the need for disaster assistance under  federal law; provided, however, this division shall not apply to  property unless the relevant public agency has given notice in writing  to the property owner regarding specific harm caused by the property and  the owner has failed to take reasonable measures to remedy the harm;
                  (iv)  A  site identified by the federal Environmental Protection Agency as a  Superfund site pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 9601, et seq., or  environmental contamination to an extent that requires remedial  investigation or a feasability study;
                  (v)  Repeated illegal activity on the individual property of which the property owner knew or should have known; or
                  (vi)  The  maintenance of the property is below state, county, or municipal codes  for at least one year after notice of the code violation; and
            (B)  Is  conducive to ill health, transmission of disease, infant mortality, or  crime in the immediate proximity of the property.
Property shall not be deemed blighted because of esthetic conditions.
      (2)  "Common  carrier" means any carrier required by law to convey passengers or  freight without refusal if the approved fare or charge is paid.
      (3)  "Condemnor" or "condemning authority" means:
            (A)  The  State of Georgia or any branch or any department, board, commission,  agency, or authority of the executive branch of the government of the  State of Georgia;
            (B)  Any county or municipality of the State of Georgia;
            (C)  Any  housing authority with approval of the governing authority of the city  or county as provided in Code Section 8-3-31.1;
            (D)  Any other political subdivision of the State of Georgia which possesses the power of eminent domain; and
            (E)  All public utilities that possess the right or power of eminent domain.
      (4)  "Economic  development" means any economic activity to increase tax revenue, tax  base, or employment or improve general economic health, when the  activity does not result in:
            (A)  Transfer of land to public ownership;
            (B)  Transfer of property to a private entity that is a public utility;
            (C)  Lease of property to private entities that occupy an incidental area within a public project; or
            (D)  The remedy of blight.
      (5)  "Each  person with a legal claim" means the owner of the property or of any  remainder, reversion, mortgage, lease, security deed, or other claim in  the property.
      (6)  "Interest" means any title or nontitle interest other than fee simple title.
      (7)  "Persons" means individuals, partnerships, associations, and corporations, domestic or foreign.
      (8)  "Property" means fee simple title.
      (9) (A)  "Public use" means:
                  (i)  The possession, occupation, or use of the land by the general public or by state or local governmental entities;
                  (ii)  The use of land for the creation or functioning of public utilities;
                  (iii)  The opening of roads, the construction of defenses, or the providing of channels of trade or travel;
                  (iv)  The  acquisition of property where title is clouded due to the inability to  identify or locate all owners of the property;
                  (v)  The  acquisition of property where unanimous consent is received from each  person with a legal claim that has been identified and found; or
                  (vi)  The remedy of blight.
            (B)  The public benefit of economic development shall not constitute a public use.
      (10)  "Public  utility" means any publicly, privately, or cooperatively owned line,  facility, or system for producing, transmitting, or distributing  communications, power, electricity, light, heat, gas, oil products,  water, steam, clay, waste, storm water not connected with highway  drainage, and other similar services and commodities, including publicly  owned fire and police and traffic signals and street lighting systems,  which directly or indirectly serve the public. This term also means a  person, municipal corporation, county, state agency, or public authority  which owns or manages a utility as defined in this paragraph. This term  shall also include common carriers and railroads.