GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 22-1-2 - Nature of right of eminent domain; property to be put to public use
O.C.G.A.    22-1-2   (2010)
      (a)  The  right of eminent domain is the right of the state, through its regular  organization, to reassert, either temporarily or permanently, its  dominion over any portion of the soil of the state on account of public  exigency and for the public good. Thus, in time of war or insurrection  the proper authorities may possess and hold any part of the territory of  the state for the common safety. Notwithstanding any other provisions  of law, neither this state nor any political subdivision thereof nor any  other condemning authority shall use eminent domain unless it is for  public use. Public use is a matter of law to be determined by the court  and the condemnor bears the burden of proof.
(b)  All condemnations shall not be converted to any use other than a public use for 20 years from the initial condemnation.
(c)  (1)  If property acquired through the power of eminent domain from an  owner fails to be put to a public use within five years, the former  property owner may apply to the condemnor or its successor or assign for  reconveyance or quitclaim of the property to the former property owner  or for additional compensation for such property. For purposes of this  subsection, property shall be considered to have been put to a public  use at the point in time when substantial good faith effort has been  expended on a project to put the property to public use, notwithstanding  the fact that the project may not have been completed. The application  shall be in writing, and the condemnor or its successor or assign shall  act on the application within 60 days by:
            (A)  Executing  a reconveyance or quitclaim of the property upon receipt of  compensation not to exceed the amount of the compensation paid by the  condemnor at the time of acquisition; or
            (B)  Paying  additional compensation to the former owner of the property, such  compensation to be calculated by subtracting the price paid by the  condemnor for the property at the time of acquisition from the fair  market value of the property at the time the application is filed.
      (2)  If  the condemnor fails to take either action within 60 days, the former  property owner may, within the next 90 days following, initiate an  action in the superior court in the county in which the property is  located to reacquire the property or receive additional compensation.
      (3)  The  condemnor shall provide notice to each former owner of the property  prior to acquisition if the condemnor fails to put such property to a  public use within five years. The condemnee shall have one year from the  date notice is received to bring an application under this subsection.
(d)  In  the case that property is acquired from more than one owner for the  same public use and reconveyance or additional compensation to a single  owner is impracticable, any party to the original condemnation or each  person with a legal claim in such condemnation may file an action in the  superior court in the county in which the property is located for an  equitable resolution.
(e)  This Code section shall not apply to condemnations subject to Code Section 22-3-162 or Title 32.