GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 22-1-9 - Policies and practices guiding exercise of eminent domain
O.C.G.A.    22-1-9   (2010)
      In  order to encourage and expedite the acquisition of real property by  agreements with owners, to avoid litigation and relieve congestion in  the courts, to assure consistent treatment for property owners, and to  promote public confidence in land acquisition practices, all  condemnations and potential condemnations shall, to the greatest extent  practicable, be guided by the following policies and practices:
      (1)  The condemning authority shall make every reasonable effort to acquire expeditiously real property by negotiation;
      (2)  Where  the condemning authority seeks to obtain a fee simple interest in real  property, real property shall be appraised before the initiation of  negotiations, and the owner or his or her designated representatives  shall be given an opportunity to accompany the appraiser during his or  her inspection of the property, except that the condemning authority  may, by law, rule, regulation, or ordinance, prescribe a procedure to  waive the appraisal in cases involving the acquisition by sale or  donation of property with a low fair market value;
      (3)  Before  the initiation of negotiations for fee simple interest for real  property the condemning authority shall establish an amount which it  believes to be just compensation and shall make a prompt offer to  acquire the property for the full amount so established. In no event  shall such amount be less than the condemning authority's independent  appraisal of the fair market value of such property. The condemning  authority shall provide the owner of real property to be acquired with a  written statement of, and summary of the basis for, the amount he or  she established as just compensation. Where appropriate, the just  compensation for the real property acquired and for damages to remaining  real property shall be separately stated. The condemning authority  shall consider alternative sites suggested by the owner of the property  as of the compensation offered;
      (4)  No  owner shall be required to surrender possession of real property before  the condemning authority pays the agreed purchase price or deposits with  the court in accordance with this title, for the benefit of the owner,  an amount not less than the condemning authority's appraisal of the fair  market value of such property or the amount of the award of  compensation in the condemnation proceeding for such property;
      (5)  The  construction or development of a project for public use shall be so  scheduled that, to the greatest extent practicable, no person lawfully  occupying real property shall be required to move from a dwelling or to  move his or her business or farm operation without at least 90 days'  written notice from the condemning authority of the date by which such  move is required;
      (6)  If the condemning  authority permits an owner or tenant to occupy the real property  acquired on a rental basis for a short term or for a period subject to  termination by the condemning authority on short notice, the amount of  rent required shall not exceed the fair rental value of the property to a  short-term occupier;
      (7)  In no event  shall the condemnor act in bad faith in order to compel an agreement on  the price to be paid for the property;
      (8)  If  any legal interest in real property is to be acquired by exercise of  the power of eminent domain, the condemning authority shall institute  formal condemnation proceedings. No condemnor shall intentionally make  it necessary for an owner to institute legal proceedings to prove the  fact of the taking of his or her real property; and
      (9)  A  person whose real property is being acquired in accordance with this  title may, after the person has been fully informed of his or her right  to receive just compensation for such property, donate such property,  any part thereof, any legal interest therein, or any compensation paid  to a condemning authority, as such person shall determine.