GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 22-2-130 - Authority to petition superior court for judgment in rem; applicability to acquisition of public property
O.C.G.A.    22-2-130   (2010)
      (a)  Whenever  the government of the State of Georgia, the United States government,  or any person having the privilege of exercising the right of eminent  domain desires to take or damage private property in pursuance of any  law so authorizing and finds or believes that the title of the apparent  or presumptive owner of such property is defective, doubtful,  incomplete, or in controversy or that there are or may be unknown  persons or nonresidents who have or may have some claim or demand  thereon or some actual or contingent interest or estate therein or that  there are minors or persons under disability who are or may be  interested therein or that there are taxes due or that should be paid  thereon or concludes for any reason that it is desirable to have a  judicial ascertainment of any question connected with the matter, such  government or person may, through any authorized representative,  petition the superior court of the county having jurisdiction for a  judgment in rem against the property or interest, condemning the same to  the use of the petitioner upon payment of just and adequate  compensation therefor to the person or persons entitled to such payment.
(b)  Notwithstanding  the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, the provisions  of this article shall also apply to the acquisition of public property  or an interest therein by condemnation and the power of eminent domain.  As used in this subsection, the term "public property" has the meaning  provided for in Code Section 50-16-180.