GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 23-2-32 - When negligent complainant granted relief
O.C.G.A.    23-2-32   (2010)
      (a)  The  negligence of the complaining party, preventing relief in equity, is  that want of reasonable prudence, the absence of which would be a  violation of legal duty.
(b)  Relief may be  granted even in cases of negligence by the complainant if it appears  that the other party has not been prejudiced thereby.