GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 23-3-90 - Interpleader; when compelled; taxing of costs, attorney's fees
O.C.G.A.    23-3-90   (2010)
      (a)  Whenever  a person is possessed of property or funds or owes a debt or duty, to  which more than one person lays claim of such a character as to render  it doubtful or dangerous for the holder to act, he may apply to equity  to compel the claimants to interplead.
(b)  If  the person bringing the action has to make or incur any expenses in so  doing, including attorney's fees, the amount so incurred shall be taxed  in the bill of costs, under the approval of the court, the court in its  discretion determining the amount of the attorney's fees, and shall be  paid by the parties cast in the action as other costs are paid.