GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 25-10-3.2 - License required for pyrotechnics exhibits; requirements; penalty for violations
O.C.G.A.    25-10-3.2   (2010)
      (a)  No  person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership shall cause the  combustion, explosion, deflagration, or detonation of pyrotechnics for  the purpose of a public exhibition or display before a proximate  audience unless such person, firm, corporation, association, or  partnership holds a valid license issued by the Safety Fire Commissioner  in accordance with the provisions of this Code section. Any application  for such a license shall be made to the Safety Fire Commissioner in the  form prescribed by the Safety Fire Commissioner.
(b)  All applicants must meet the following requirements for licensure:
      (1)  The  applicant shall submit to the Safety Fire Commissioner proof of a valid  comprehensive liability insurance policy purchased from an insurer  authorized to do business in Georgia. The coverage must include bodily  injury and property damage, products liability, completed operations,  and contractual liability. The proof of insurance must also be provided  before any license can be renewed. The minimum amount of said coverage  shall be $1 million or such other amount as specified by the Safety Fire  Commissioner. An insurer that provided such coverage shall notify the  Safety Fire Commissioner of any change in coverage;
      (2)  The applicant shall pay the required licensing fee as prescribed in Code Section 25-10-5; and
      (3)  The  applicant shall comply with all rules and regulations promulgated by  the Safety Fire Commissioner pursuant to this chapter.
(c)  Any violation of this chapter shall be grounds for revocation or denial of licensure to conduct pyrotechnic displays.