GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 25-11-16 - Cease and desist order against violators; penalty for  violations; order requiring compliance; revocation of certificate for  failure to comply with order
O.C.G.A.    25-11-16   (2010)
      (a)  Whenever  the Commissioner shall have reason to believe that any individual is or  has been violating any provisions of this chapter, the Commissioner,  his or her deputy, his or her assistant, or other designated persons may  issue and deliver to the individual an order to cease and desist such  violation.
(b)  Violation of any provision  of this chapter or failure to comply with a cease and desist order is  cause for revocation of any or all certificates and licenses issued by  the Commissioner for a period of not less than six months and not to  exceed five years. If a new certificate or license has been issued to  the person so charged, the order of revocation shall operate effectively  with respect to such new certificates and licenses held by such person.  Decisions under this subsection may be appealed as provided by law.
(c)  Any  person who violates this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order  issued by the Commissioner under this chapter shall be subject to a  civil penalty imposed by the Commissioner of not more than $1,000.00 for  a first offense, not less than $1,000.00 and not more than $2,000.00  for a second offense, and not less than $2,000.00 or more than $5,000.00  for a third or subsequent offense for each day a violation persists  after such person is notified of the Commissioner's intent to impose  such penalty and the right to a hearing with respect to same.
(d)  Any  order shall contain or be accompanied by a notice of opportunity for  hearing which may provide that a hearing will be held if and only if a  person subject to the order requests a hearing within ten days of  receipt of the order and notice. The order and notice shall be served by  delivery by the Commissioner or his or her agent or by registered or  certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt  requested. Any person who fails to comply with any order under this  subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and may be punished by law.