GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 25-12-17 - Violation of chapter by licensee or permittee
O.C.G.A.    25-12-17   (2010)
      (a)  The  violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation  adopted and promulgated pursuant to this chapter or the failure or  refusal to comply with any notice or order to correct a violation or any  cease and desist order by any person who possesses a license or permit  issued pursuant to this chapter or who is required to have a license or  permit issued pursuant to this chapter is cause for denial, nonrenewal,  revocation, or suspension of such license or permit by the Commissioner  after a determination that such person is guilty of such violations. An  order of suspension shall state the period of time of such suspension,  which period may not be in excess of two years from the date of such  order. An order of revocation shall state the period of time of such  revocation, which period may not be in excess of five years from the  date of such order. Such order shall effect suspension or revocation of  all licenses and permits then held by the person, and during such period  of time no license or permit shall be issued to such person. During the  suspension or revocation of any license or permit, the licensee or  permittee whose license or permit has been suspended or revoked shall  not engage in or attempt or profess to engage in any transaction or  business for which a license or permit is required under this chapter or  directly or indirectly own, control, or be employed in any manner by  any firm, business, or corporation for which a license or permit under  this chapter is required. If, during the period between the beginning of  proceedings and the entry of an order of suspension or revocation by  the Commissioner, a new license or permit has been issued to the person  so charged, the order of suspension or revocation shall operate to  suspend or revoke, as the case may be, such new license or permit held  by such person.
(b)  The department shall  not, so long as the revocation or suspension remains in effect, issue  any new license or permit for the establishment of any new firm,  business, or corporation of any person or applicant that has or will  have the same or similar management, ownership, control, employees,  permittees, or licensees or will use the same or a similar name as the  revoked or suspended firm, business, corporation, person, or applicant.
(c)  The Commissioner may deny, nonrenew, suspend, or revoke the license or permit of:
      (1)  Any person, firm, business, or corporation whose license has been suspended or revoked under this chapter;
      (2)  Any  firm, business, or corporation if any officer, director, stockholder,  owner, or person who has a direct or indirect interest in the firm,  business, or corporation has had his or her license or permit suspended  under this chapter; and
      (3)  Any person  who is or has been an officer, director, stockholder, or owner of a  firm, business, or corporation or who has or had a direct or indirect  interest in a firm, business, or corporation whose license or permit has  been suspended or revoked under this chapter.
(d)  In  addition to the grounds set forth in this Code section, it is cause for  denial, nonrenewal, revocation, or suspension of a license or permit by  the Commissioner if he or she determines that the licensee or permittee  has:
      (1)  Rendered inoperative a  portable fire extinguisher or preengineered or engineered fire  suppression system covered by this chapter, except during such time as  the extinguisher or preengineered or engineered system is being  inspected, recharged, hydrotested, repaired, altered, added to,  maintained, serviced, or tested or except pursuant to court order;
      (2)  Falsified  any record required to be maintained by this chapter or rules or  regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter or current fire codes  enforced by the Commissioner;
      (3)  Improperly  installed, recharged, hydrotested, repaired, serviced, modified,  altered, inspected, or tested a portable fire extinguisher or  preengineered or engineered fire suppression system;
      (4)  While  holding a permit or license, allowed another person to use the permit  or license or permit number or license number or used a license or  permit or license number or permit number other than his or her own  valid license or permit or license number or permit number;
      (5)  Failed  to provide proof of or failed to maintain the minimum comprehensive  liability insurance coverage as set forth in paragraph (3) of Code  Section 25-12-11;
      (6)  Failed to obtain, retain, or maintain one or more of the qualifications for a license or permit required by this chapter;
      (7)  Used  credentials, methods, means, or practices to impersonate a  representative of the Commissioner or the state fire marshal or any  local fire chief, fire marshal, or other fire authority having  jurisdiction;
      (8)  Installed, recharged,  hydrotested, repaired, serviced, modified, altered, inspected,  maintained, added to, or tested a portable fire extinguisher or  preengineered or engineered fire suppression system without a current,  valid license or permit when such license or permit is required by this  chapter;
      (9)  Made a material  misstatement or misrepresentation or committed a fraud in obtaining or  attempting to obtain a license or permit; or
      (10)  Failed  to notify the Commissioner, in writing, within 30 days after a change  of residence, principal business address, or name.
(e)  In  addition, the Commissioner shall not issue a new license or permit if  the Commissioner finds that the circumstance or circumstances for which  the license or permit was previously suspended or revoked still exist or  are likely to recur.