GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 25-2-22.1 - Inspection warrants
O.C.G.A.    25-2-22.1   (2010)
      (a)  The  Commissioner, his delegate, or any other person authorized under this  title to conduct inspections of property, in addition to other  procedures now or hereafter provided, may obtain an inspection warrant  under the conditions specified in this Code section. Such warrant shall  authorize the Commissioner or his delegate or such authorized person to  conduct a search or inspection of property either with or without the  consent of the person whose property is to be searched or inspected if  such search or inspection is one that is elsewhere authorized under this  title or the rules and regulations duly promulgated hereunder.
(b)  Inspection  warrants may be issued by any judge of the superior, state, municipal,  or magistrate court upon proper oath or affirmation showing probable  cause for the purpose of conducting inspections authorized by this title  or rules promulgated under this title and for the seizure of property  or the taking of samples appropriate to the inspection. For the purposes  of issuance of inspection warrants, probable cause exists upon showing a  valid public interest in the effective enforcement of this title or  rules promulgated under this title sufficient to justify inspection of  the area, premise, building, or conveyance in the circumstances  specified in the application for the warrant.
(c)  A  warrant shall be issued only upon affidavit of the Commissioner or his  designee or any person authorized to conduct inspections pursuant to  this title, sworn to before the judicial officer and establishing the  grounds for issuing the warrant. The issuing judge may issue the warrant  when he is satisfied that the following conditions are met:
      (1)  The  one seeking the warrant must establish under oath or affirmation that  the property to be inspected is to be inspected as a part of a legally  authorized program of inspection which includes that property or that  there is probable cause for believing that there is a condition, object,  activity, or circumstance which legally justifies such an inspection of  that property; and
      (2)  The issuing judge determines that the issuance of the warrant is authorized by this Code section.
(d)  The warrant shall:
      (1)  State the grounds for its issuance and the name of each person whose affidavit has been taken in support thereof;
      (2)  Be directed to persons authorized by this title to conduct inspections to execute it;
      (3)  Command  the persons to whom it is directed to inspect the area, premise,  building, or conveyance identified for the purpose specified and, if  appropriate, direct the seizure of the property specified;
      (4)  Identify the item or types of property to be seized, if any; and
      (5)  Designate the judicial officer to whom it shall be returned.
(e)  A  warrant issued pursuant to this Code section must be executed and  returned within ten days of its date of issuance unless, upon a showing  of a need for additional time, the court orders otherwise. If property  is seized pursuant to a warrant, a copy shall be provided upon request  to the person from whom or from whose premises the property is taken,  together with a receipt for the property taken. The return of the  warrant shall be made promptly, accompanied by a written inventory of  any property taken. A copy of the inventory shall be delivered upon  request to the person from whom or from whose premises the property was  taken and to the applicant for the warrant.
(f)  The  judicial officer who has issued a warrant shall attach thereto a copy  of the return and all papers returnable in connection therewith and file  them with the clerk of the superior court for the county in which the  inspection was made.