GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 25-3-23 - General requirements; equipment and clothing; insurance
O.C.G.A.    25-3-23   (2010)
      (a)  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, in order to be legally organized:
      (1)  A fire department shall comply with the following requirements:
            (A)  Be  established to provide fire and other emergency and nonemergency  services in accordance with standards specified solely by the Georgia  Firefighter Standards and Training Council and the applicable local  government;
            (B)  Be capable of providing fire protection 24 hours a day, 365 days per year;
            (C)  Be  responsible for a defined area of operations depicted on a map located  at the fire station, which area of operations shall have been approved  and designated by the governing authority of the applicable county,  municipality, or other political subdivision in the case of any county,  municipal, or volunteer fire department; and
            (D)  Be  staffed with a sufficient number of full-time, part-time, or volunteer  firefighters who have successfully completed basic firefighter training  as specified by the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council;  and
      (2)  A fire department shall possess the following items of approved equipment and protective clothing:
            (A)  A  minimum of one fully equipped, operable pumper with a capacity of at  least 750 GPM at 150 PSI and a tank capacity of a minimum of 250  gallons; provided, however, that previously approved fire apparatus  which does not meet such minimum standards may be used in lieu of the  minimum required pumper until replaced by the local authority;
            (B)  A  minimum of equipment, appliances, adapters, and accessories necessary  to perform and carry out the duties and responsibilities of a fire  department set forth in Code Sections 25-3-1 and 25-3-2 as approved by  the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council;
            (C)  A  minimum of two approved self-contained breathing apparatus for each  pumping apparatus as approved by the Georgia Firefighter Standards and  Training Council; and
            (D)  A minimum  issue of sufficient personal protective clothing to permit each member  to perform safely the duties of a firefighter.
(b)  A  legally organized fire department shall purchase and maintain  sufficient insurance coverage on each member of the fire department to  pay claims for injuries sustained en route to, during, and returning  from fire calls or other emergencies and disasters and scheduled  training sessions.
(c)  On and after July 1,  1998, the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council shall be  authorized, by rules and regulations, to establish and modify minimum  requirements for all fire departments operating in this state, provided  that such requirements are equal to or exceed the requirements provided  in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section.