GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 25-4-8 - Qualifications of firefighters generally
O.C.G.A.    25-4-8   (2010)
      (a)  Except as provided in Code Section 25-4-12, any person employed or certified as a firefighter shall:
      (1)  Be at least 18 years of age;
      (2)  Not  have been convicted of a felony in any jurisdiction or of a crime which  if committed in this state would constitute a felony under the laws of  this state within ten years prior to employment, provided that a person  who has been convicted of a felony more than five but less than ten  years prior to employment may be certified and employed as a firefighter  when the person has:
            (A)  Successfully  completed a training program following the Georgia Fire Academy  curriculum and sponsored by the Department of Corrections;
            (B)  Been  recommended to a fire department by the proper authorities at the  institution at which the training program was undertaken; and
            (C)  Met all other requirements as set forth in this chapter.
The  council shall be the final authority with respect to authorizing  employment and certification of a person who has been convicted of a  felony more than five but less than ten years prior to seeking  employment when the person is seeking employment as a firefighter for  any municipal, county, or state fire department which employs three or  more firefighters who work a minimum of 40 hours per week and has the  responsibility of preventing and suppressing fires, protecting life and  property, and enforcing municipal, county, and state codes, as well as  enforcing any law pertaining to the prevention and control of fires;
      (3)  Have a good moral character as determined by investigation under procedure approved by the council;
      (4)  Be fingerprinted and a search made of local, state, and national fingerprint files to disclose any criminal record;
      (5)  Be  in good physical condition as determined by a medical examination and  successfully pass the minimum physical agility requirements as  established by the council; and
      (6)  Possess  or achieve within 12 months after employment a high school diploma or a  general education development equivalency.
(b)  For  the purposes of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section, a  person shall be deemed to have been convicted of a crime if such person  shall have pleaded guilty to a charge thereof before a court or federal  magistrate or shall have been found guilty thereof by the decision or  judgment of a court or federal magistrate or by the verdict of a jury,  irrespective of the pronouncement of sentence or the suspension thereof,  unless such plea of guilty or such decision, judgment, or verdict shall  have been set aside, reversed, or otherwise abrogated by lawful  judicial process or unless the person convicted of the crime shall have  received a pardon therefor from the President of the United States or  the governor or other pardoning authority in the jurisdiction where the  conviction was had or shall have received a certificate of good conduct  granted by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles pursuant to the  provisions of law to remove a disability under law because of such  conviction.
      (c)(1)  For the purposes of making  determinations relating to eligibility under paragraph (2) of subsection  (a) of this Code section, a local fire department shall provide  information relative to prospective employees to the local law  enforcement agency and a state fire department shall provide information  relative to prospective employees to a state law enforcement agency.  Such local or state law enforcement agency shall be authorized to obtain  conviction data with respect to such prospective employees of a local  or state fire department as authorized in this subsection. The local or  state law enforcement agency shall submit to the Georgia Crime  Information Center two complete sets of fingerprints of the applicant  for appointment or employment, the required records search fees, and  such other information as may be required. Upon receipt thereof, the  Georgia Crime Information Center shall promptly transmit one set of  fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a search of  bureau records and an appropriate report and shall retain the other set  and promptly conduct a search of its own records and records to which it  has access. The Georgia Crime Information Center shall notify the local  or state law enforcement agency in writing of any derogatory finding,  including, but not limited to, any conviction data regarding the  fingerprint records check or if there is no such finding. All conviction  data received by the local or state law enforcement agency shall not be  a public record, shall be privileged, and shall not be disclosed to any  other person or agency except as provided in this subsection and except  to any person or agency which otherwise has a legal right to inspect  the employment file. All such records shall be maintained by the local  or state law enforcement agency pursuant to laws regarding such records  and the rules and regulations of the Federal Bureau of Investigation and  the Georgia Crime Information Center, as applicable. As used in this  subsection, "conviction data" means a record of a finding or verdict of  guilty or plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere with regard to any  crime, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been  sought.
      (2)  The local or state law  enforcement agency shall provide to the chief of the fire department  which requested information on an applicant any criminal data indicating  that the applicant was convicted of a felony. Such information may be  provided to the council. The provisions of paragraph (1) of this  subsection relating to privileged information and records of conviction  data shall apply to any information provided by a law enforcement agency  to a fire department.