GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 25-9-13 - Penalties for violations of chapter; bonds; enforcement; advisory committee; dispose of settlement recommendations
O.C.G.A.    25-9-13   (2010)
      (a)  Any  person who violates the requirements of Code Section 25-9-6 and whose  subsequent excavating or blasting damages utility facilities or sewer  laterals shall be strictly liable for:
      (1)  All costs incurred by the facility owner or operator in repairing or replacing its damaged facilities; and
      (2)  Any injury or damage to persons or property resulting from damaging the utility facilities and sewer laterals.
(b)  Each  local governing authority is authorized to require by ordinance any  bonds on utility contractors or on persons performing excavation or  blasting within the public right of way or any dedicated utility  easement as it may determine to assure compliance with subsection (a) of  this Code section.
(c)  Any person who  violates the requirements of Code Section 25-9-6 and whose subsequent  excavating or blasting damages utility facilities or sewer laterals  shall also indemnify the affected facility owner or operator against all  claims or costs incurred, if any, for personal injury, property damage,  or service interruptions resulting from damaging the utility facilities  and sewer laterals. Such obligation to indemnify shall not apply to any  county, city, town, or state agency to the extent permitted by law. In  any civil action by a facility owner or operator to recover the costs of  repairing or replacing facilities damaged through violation of Code  Section 25-9-6 or 25-9-8, those costs shall be calculated utilizing  generally accepted accounting principles.
(d)  In  addition to the other provisions of this Code section, a professional  licensing board shall be authorized to suspend or revoke any  professional or occupational license, certificate, or registration  issued to a person pursuant to Title 43 whenever such person violates  the requirements of Code Section 25-9-6 or 25-9-8.
(e)  Subsections  (a), (c), and (d) of this Code section shall not apply to any person  who shall commence, perform, or engage in blasting or in excavating with  mechanized equipment on any tract or parcel of land in any county in  this state if the facility owner or operator to which notice was given  respecting such blasting or excavating with mechanized equipment as  prescribed in subsection (a) of Code Section 25-9-6 has failed to comply  with Code Section 25-9-7 or has failed to become a member of the UPC as  required by Code Section 25-9-5.
(f)  The  commission shall enforce the provisions of this chapter. The commission  may promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement the  commission's authority to enforce this chapter.
      (g)(1)  The  Governor shall appoint an advisory committee consisting of persons who  are employees or officials of or who represent the interests of:
            (A)  One member to represent the Georgia Department of Transportation;
            (B)  One member to represent water systems or water and sewer systems owned or operated by local governing authorities;
* * *